Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5327 W Morris Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5327 W Morris Street in Linhurst, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Come see this move in ready large 2-bedroom 1 bath home, with good size living room that opens to the kitchen, with generous space in the dining room or office area whatever you need to make it. The bedrooms are also good sizes with plenty of closet space. Wonderful full front porch, nice extended deck on the back, full chain link rear fenced yard, one car oversized garage. Roof, HVAC, Water Heater, kitchen, flooring, vinyl wrap all new in 2018. With Vinyl wrap, low maintenance exterior. Location is so convenient to the interstates, Airport, shopping, and so much more.

Listed by Dena Baker· Dena's Place Real Estate Servi· MLS# 22073123
Recently SoldSold in 130 days

$159,000

$179,900

2Beds
1Baths
984Sq Ft

Come see this move in ready large 2-bedroom 1 bath home, with good size living room that opens to the kitchen, with generous space in the dining room or office area whatever you need to make it. The bedrooms are also good sizes with plenty of closet space. Wonderful full front porch, nice extended d...

Listed by Dena Baker· Dena's Place Real Estate Servi· MLS# MBR22073123

984

Sq Ft

1915

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 22% below list in 130 days
  • Linhurst subdivision

Sold

$140,000

-$39,900 below list (-22.2%)

Closed
Apr 30, 2026
Listed at
$179,900
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
130 days

Price history

  1. Sold$140,000

    Apr 30, 2026

  2. Price reduced$164,900 → $159,000

    Mar 13, 2026

  3. Listedat $179,900

    Nov 12, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.

$50K$260KMedian $140K
$140K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Wired for Data

Exterior

Not Applicable

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $179,900Listed· Nov 12, 2025

  • $159,000Reduced

    $20,900 (11.6% off original)

130 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms984 sq ft

Schools

MSD Wayne Township

  • Elementary

    Maplewood Elementary School

  • Middle

    Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center

  • High

    Ben Davis High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis5.1 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS14.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park15.6 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)16.0 mi
  • Carmel High School16.7 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District17.2 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

984 sq ft

Year Built

1915

Stories

One

Subdivision

Linhurst

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

MSD Wayne Township

Powered by Ackee.ai