Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 5352 State Road 144, Greenwood, IN 461435352 State Road 144
Greenwood, Indiana 46143
No Subdivision
3
Beds
4
Baths
4,345
Sq Ft
2017
Year Built
18.18
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5352 State Road 144
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Greenwood, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5352 State Road 144, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Greenwood.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This Frank Lloyd Wright Inspired, Custom-built, One of a Kind Home, Surpasses all Expectations. A private gated entrance leading you to a prairie and wooded like setting on 18 ACRES. 10' ceilings, floor length windows, and sophisticated double stairs with a custom brick wall feature greet you at the door. The sophisticated and striking kitchen offers two-toned cabinets, a granite waterfall edge design on the oversized island, luxury Thermador Appliances, quartz countertops, and an expansive wine room. A main floor, modernly designed, primary suite boasts a private fireplace, huge walk-in closet, wet bar, glass encased, floor to ceiling tiled shower with a towel warmer, and a full fitness room. Enjoy the outdoor sanctuary. Entertain in your ultra private backyard with an inground pool, large hot tub, and POOL HOUSE with a full kitchen, ice maker and large breakfast bar for eating and entertaining. A half bath and additional washer/dryer are more convenient amenities it has to offer. 4 car oversized garage, panic room with versatility, a loft with a 2nd well designed kitchen, multiple washer and dryers, and a storage pool barn, are just a few more unique amenities this home offers. This is an unparalleled opportunity for refined living amidst expansive natural surroundings. Schedule your private home tour today!
Key things to know
- 18-acre gated property with prairie and wooded setting
- Primary suite on main floor with fireplace and fitness room
- Inground pool, hot tub, and full kitchen pool house
- Outdoor kitchen and entertaining spaces
- 4-car oversized garage and panic room
Browse by room
15 rooms · 63 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $1,700,000
$10,443/mo
≈ $9,048 principal & interest · $1,395 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $340,000 on a loan of $1,360,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$1,800,000 → $1,700,000
Apr 23, 2026
- Listedat $1,800,000
Mar 16, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$500,000
148 Plaza Granda Street
4bd · 3ba · 3,108 sqft
Sold May 2026

$330,000
317 Legacy Boulevard
4bd · 3ba · 3,085 sqft
Sold May 2026

$642,000
1294 Mayfair Court
4bd · 5ba · 4,169 sqft
Sold May 2026

$585,000
1266 Colinbrook Circle
4bd · 3ba · 3,078 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$597,500
1109 Vineyard Way
4bd · 3ba · 3,115 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 191% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,800,000Listed· Mar 16, 2026
$1,700,000Reduced
↓ $100,000 (5.6% off original)
39 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis15.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS28.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)28.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park28.7 mi
- Carmel High School29.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital29.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
4,345 sq ft
Year Built
2017
Stories
TwoOne and One Half
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
4 spaces
School District
Center Grove Community School Corp