Sold — 5430 N Washington Boulevard, Indianapolis, IN 46220Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5430 N Washington Boulevard
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5430 N Washington Boulevard in Ambleside, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
List/pend.
$1,000,000
List/pend.
5,568
Sq Ft
1928
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 5.0% over list in 1 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,230 sqft)
- Ambleside subdivision
Sold
$1,050,000
+$50,000 over list (5.0%)
- Closed
- Oct 20, 2025
- Listed at
- $1,000,000
- Sold
- 6 months ago
- Sold in
- 1 day
Price history
- Sold$1,050,000
Oct 20, 2025
- Listedat $1,000,000
May 23, 2025
Ambleside · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 8
- Median price
- $860,000
- Median DOM
- 5 days
Recent comparable sales

$450,000
5828 Andover Road
4bd · 3ba · 4,348 sqft
Sold May 2026

$540,000
6325 Welham Road
5bd · 4ba · 4,108 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$590,000
5206 E 62nd Street
4bd · 3ba · 3,992 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$1,500,000
5320 Central Avenue
4bd · 4ba · 4,133 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$625,000
6065 Gladden Drive
4bd · 4ba · 3,967 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 78% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$1,000,000Listed· May 23, 2025
1 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Garden
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis5.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)7.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park7.9 mi
- Carmel High School8.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital8.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District8.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,568 sq ft
Year Built
1928
Stories
Two and a Half
Subdivision
Ambleside
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools