Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5555 Maplewood Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Speedway, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5555 Maplewood Drive in Meadowood, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Speedway.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Located at 5555 Maplewood DR, SPEEDWAY, IN, this single-family residence presents an inviting home, freshly remodeled and ready to move in. The kitchen offers a delightful space to create memorable meals, featuring shaker cabinets that provide ample storage and counterspace offering a beautiful food preparation area alongside new appliances. The main bathroom is designed with a tile shower. This property includes four bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and one half bathroom. The residence has ample living area for a growing family, This home offers a wonderful opportunity to enjoy comfortable living in a desirable location.

Listed by Brian Bennington· Austin Brown Realty Group· MLS# 22068477
Recently SoldSold in 130 days

$299,900

$319,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,214Sq Ft

Located at 5555 Maplewood DR, SPEEDWAY, IN, this single-family residence presents an inviting home, freshly remodeled and ready to move in. The kitchen offers a delightful space to create memorable meals, featuring shaker cabinets that provide ample storage and counterspace offering a beautiful foo...

Listed by Brian Bennington· Austin Brown Realty Group· MLS# MBR22068477

2,214

Sq Ft

1957

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.2% below list in 130 days
  • Finished basement (1,107 sqft)
  • Meadowood subdivision

Sold

$297,000

-$22,900 below list (-7.2%)

Closed
May 1, 2026
Listed at
$319,900
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
130 days

Price history

  1. Sold$297,000

    May 1, 2026

  2. Price reduced$309,999 → $299,900

    Jan 28, 2026

  3. Listedat $319,900

    Oct 15, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$297,000
Median DOM
130 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 19% above median for similar nearby sales.

$230K$365KMedian $250K
$297K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Paddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenWood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $319,900Listed· Oct 15, 2025

  • $299,900Reduced

    $20,000 (6.3% off original)

130 days on market

Layout

Main
31.13 rooms1,107 sq ft
Basement
111 rooms1,107 sq ft finished

Schools

School Town of Speedway

  • Middle

    Speedway Junior High School

  • High

    Speedway Senior High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis5.8 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS11.0 mi
  • Carmel Central Park12.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)13.1 mi
  • Carmel High School13.7 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District14.2 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,214 sq ft

Year Built

1957

Stories

One

Subdivision

Meadowood

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

1 spaces

School District

School Town of Speedway

Powered by Ackee.ai