Sold — 5560 Salem Drive N, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5560 Salem Dr N
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5560 Salem Dr N in Ashton or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this stunning 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath executive home offering almost 4,000 sq. ft. of beautifully designed living space. From the moment you step inside, you'll be greeted by a grand foyer leading to a sunken family room, with fireplace and custom built-in bookcases, filled with natural light and warmth. Off the family room is a bright and airy sunroom, perfect for morning coffee or entertaining. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring high-end appliances, custom cabinetry, granite countertops, and a large center island. The main floor also includes a formal living room, dining room, half bath, and laundry room. This home is designed for flexibility and comfort with two primary suites-one conveniently located on the main floor and another upstairs-ideal for multi-generational living or private guest accommodations. Upstairs includes three bedrooms, one currently being used a flex space and a full guest bath. The full finished basement is a great flex space for working out or entertaining. The outdoor space is an entertainer's paradise with a sparkling inground pool, private putting green, and expansive patio for gatherings. The 3-car heated garage with epoxy flooring adds both style and function. This home blends comfort, elegance, and luxury in every detail-making it the perfect retreat for everyday living and memorable occasions. This home is conveniently located to downtown Carmel and is the coveted Carmel Clay school district. This home has numerous updates including new roof, new gutters, new HVAC, updated kitchen and bathrooms and new flooring.
$775,000
$819,000
Welcome to this stunning 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath executive home offering almost 4,000 sq. ft. of beautifully designed living space. From the moment you step inside, you'll be greeted by a grand foyer leading to a sunken family room, with fireplace and custom built-in bookcases, filled with natural ligh...
4,371
Sq Ft
1991
Year Built
0.41
Acres
Off Market
Status
$655,400
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 6.6% below list in 64 days
- Private pool
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (672 sqft)
- 3-car garage
Sold
$765,000
-$54,000 below list (-6.6%)
- Closed
- Jan 27, 2026
- Listed at
- $819,000
- Sold
- 3 months ago
- Sold in
- 64 days
Price history
- Sold$765,000
Jan 27, 2026
- Price reduced$803,500 → $775,000
Dec 30, 2025
- Listedat $819,000
Jul 31, 2025
Ashton · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $765,000
- Median DOM
- 61 days
Recent comparable sales

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$825,000
11862 Stoney Bay Circle
4bd · 3ba · 4,306 sqft
Sold May 2026

$675,000
5694 Blackfoot Trail
5bd · 4ba · 4,324 sqft
Sold May 2026

$739,000
5787 Coopers Hawk Drive
5bd · 4ba · 3,975 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 3.5% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$819,000Listed· Jul 31, 2025
$775,000Reduced
↓ $44,000 (5.4% off original)
64 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Cherry Tree Elementary School
Middle
Clay Middle School
- 3.1 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital2.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.7 mi
- Carmel High School3.1 mi
- Clay Terrace3.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.5 mi
- Conner Prairie4.0 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,371 sq ft
Year Built
1991
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.41 acres
Subdivision
Ashton
Section 1
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$655,400
Land Value
$185,100
28% of total
Improvement Value
$470,300
72% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $6,190
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1