Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5648 N Keystone Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5648 N Keystone Avenue in North Kessler Park, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Well-cared-for 2-bedroom home in the heart of Broad Ripple! Featuring beautiful hardwood floors throughout, this home is clean and move-in ready. Enjoy the extra space with a full basement and the convenience of a 1-car garage. The large backyard offers plenty of room for outdoor activities or relaxation. Located near Broad Ripple's vibrant dining and entertainment scene, Keystone Crossing, and just 15 minutes from downtown Indy, this home is perfect for those seeking both comfort and convenience. Don't miss your chance to live in one of Indy's most sought-after neighborhoods!

Listed by Thomas Endicott· Keller Williams Indy Metro NE· MLS# 22001463
SoldSold in 306 days

$179,900

$249,900

2Beds
1Baths
768Sq Ft

Well-cared-for 2-bedroom home in the heart of Broad Ripple! Featuring beautiful hardwood floors throughout, this home is clean and move-in ready. Enjoy the extra space with a full basement and the convenience of a 1-car garage. The large backyard offers plenty of room for outdoor activities or relax...

Listed by Thomas Endicott· Keller Williams Indy Metro NE· MLS# MBR22001463

768

Sq Ft

1942

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 33% below list in 306 days
  • Basement
  • North Kessler Park subdivision

Sold

$168,000

-$81,900 below list (-32.8%)

Closed
Aug 15, 2025
Listed at
$249,900
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
306 days

Price history

  1. Sold$168,000

    Aug 15, 2025

  2. Price reduced$184,900 → $179,900

    Jul 8, 2025

  3. Listedat $249,900

    Sep 12, 2024

Sold
9
Median price
$247,000
Median DOM
47 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 38% below median for similar nearby sales.

$180K$287KMedian $270K
$168K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Hardwood Floors

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $249,900Listed· Sep 12, 2024

  • $179,900Reduced

    $70,000 (28.0% off original)

306 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms768 sq ft

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

  • Elementary

    James Whitcomb Riley School 43

  • High

    George Washington High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis6.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)7.1 mi
  • Carmel High School7.8 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital7.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park7.8 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District8.4 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

768 sq ft

Year Built

1942

Stories

One

Subdivision

North Kessler Park

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Indianapolis Public Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai