Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 5662 Primrose Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 462205662 Primrose Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46220
Primrose Village
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,064
Sq Ft
1960
Year Built
0.18
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5662 Primrose Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5662 Primrose Avenue in Primrose Village, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath ranch in the heart of sought-after Broad Ripple! Perfectly positioned on a corner lot, this home combines modern updates with cozy charm and functional living spaces. Step inside to discover a completely refreshed interior featuring brand new flooring throughout and fresh paint in every room, creating a bright, clean and truly move-in ready experience. The fully remodeled bathroom offers stylish finishes and a modern feel, while the well-appointed kitchen comes complete with all appliances, including refrigerator, dishwasher, stove and garbage disposal. One of the standout features of this home is the inviting sunroom, perfect for morning coffee, a home office or additional living space. Step outside to enjoy the deck overlooking the fully fenced backyard, ideal for entertaining, pets or relaxing in your own private outdoor retreat. Additional highlights include a 1-car attached garage, ample natural light and a layout designed for easy, single-level living. Located just minutes from Broad Ripple's vibrant dining, shopping, parks and nightlife, this home offers the perfect blend of convenience, comfort and lifestyle.
Key things to know
- Corner lot in broad ripple
- Newly refinished hardwood floors throughout
- Remodeled bathroom with modern finishes
- Sunroom for office or living space
- Fenced backyard with deck
Browse by room
12 rooms · 18 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $285,000
$1,749/mo
≈ $1,517 principal & interest · $232 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $57,000 on a loan of $228,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$293,000 → $285,000
May 3, 2026
- Listedat $295,000
Apr 13, 2026
Primrose Village · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 6
- Median price
- $361,000
- Median DOM
- 8 days
Recent comparable sales

$266,000
6012 Kingsley Drive
2bd · 2ba · 1,106 sqft
Sold May 2026

$275,750
2550 E 68th Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,258 sqft
Sold May 2026

$331,000
6174 Burlington Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 1,008 sqft
Sold May 2026

$425,000
5850 Winthrop Avenue
2bd · 2ba · 1,188 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$284,000
6122 Crittenden Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 876 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$295,000Listed· Apr 13, 2026
$285,000Reduced
↓ $10,000 (3.4% off original)
24 days on market
Layout
Schools
MSD Washington Township
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis6.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)7.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park7.7 mi
- Carmel High School7.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital8.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District8.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,064 sq ft
Year Built
1960
Stories
One
Subdivision
Primrose Village
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
MSD Washington Township