Sold — 5670 S 450 E, Columbus, IN 47203Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5670 S 450 E
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Columbus, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5670 S 450 E, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Columbus.
ABOUT THIS HOME
this custom built 6000 square ft log home with 8 acres is ultra private and literally minutes from town. Gorgeous views. A majestic great room with beautiful stone fireplace. 2 primary suites with one on main level and one upper level. A theatre room. Gourmet Kitchen with commercial grade appliances. Lovely porches. Lower level walkout. Adorable play room for the children. 3 car garage plus pole barn. Outside shower. Home has geothermal heat. Many amenities, 5 BR 5BA.
$960,000
$1,600,000
this custom built 6000 square ft log home with 8 acres is ultra private and literally minutes from town. Gorgeous views. A majestic great room with beautiful stone fireplace. 2 primary suites with one on main level and one upper level. A theatre room. Gourmet Kitchen with commercial grade appliances...
6,000
Sq Ft
2005
Year Built
5
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 43% below list in 220 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,985 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- 8-acre lot
Sold
$910,000
-$690,000 below list (-43.1%)
- Closed
- Oct 31, 2024
- Listed at
- $1,600,000
- Sold
- 1 year ago
- Sold in
- 220 days
Price history
- Sold$910,000
Oct 31, 2024
- Price reduced$998,900 → $960,000
Sep 16, 2024
- Listedat $1,600,000
Feb 19, 2024
Recent comparable sales

$429,000
3805 Lakeside Drive
5bd · 3ba · 4,211 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$670,000
4123 N Riverside Drive
4bd · 4ba · 4,687 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$665,000
3831 Sycamore Bend Court
5bd · 4ba · 4,442 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$565,000
2101 Oneida Court
5bd · 5ba · 4,749 sqft
Sold Dec 2025

$964,500
4240 N Riverside Drive
4bd · 4ba · 4,319 sqft
Sold Sep 2024
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 37% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$1,600,000Listed· Feb 19, 2024
$960,000Reduced
↓ $640,000 (40.0% off original)
220 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Bartholomew Con School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis46.2 mi
- Fishers High School57.2 mi
- Conner Prairie57.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital57.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)58.0 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS58.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
6,000 sq ft
Year Built
2005
Stories
Three Or More
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Bartholomew Con School Corp