Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 579 Overcup St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 579 Overcup St in The Oaks or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to easy living in the heart of Westfield! This beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bath condo offers an open-concept layout filled with natural light and modern finishes. The kitchen features sleek cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a spacious island perfect for entertaining. The primary suite includes a walk-in closet and private bath for comfort and convenience. Enjoy low-maintenance living with community amenities and a prime location just minutes from Grand Park, restaurants, shopping, and great schools! The large garage offers keyless entry and safe parking. Move-in ready and waiting for you to call home!

Listed by Linda Cox· RE/MAX Realty Group· MLS# 22064439
SoldSold in 161 days

$319,000

$360,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,874Sq Ft

Welcome to easy living in the heart of Westfield! This beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bath condo offers an open-concept layout filled with natural light and modern finishes. The kitchen features sleek cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a spacious island perfect for entertaining. The primary suite in...

Listed by Linda Cox· RE/MAX Realty Group· MLS# MBR22064439

1,880

Sq Ft

2018

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$314,000

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 12% below list in 161 days
  • Fireplace
  • The Oaks subdivision

Sold

$317,000

-$43,000 below list (-11.9%)

Closed
Apr 3, 2026
Listed at
$360,000
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
161 days

Price history

  1. Sold$317,000

    Apr 3, 2026

  2. Price reduced$330,000 → $319,000

    Nov 20, 2025

  3. Listedat $360,000

    Sep 23, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$331,000
Median DOM
45 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.

$265K$450KMedian $400K
$317K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history

  • $360,000Listed· Sep 23, 2025

  • $319,000Reduced

    $41,000 (11.4% off original)

161 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,874 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Westfield High School1.3 mi
    • Clay Terrace3.3 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District4.4 mi
    • Carmel Central Park5.0 mi
    • Carmel High School5.0 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)5.7 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,880 sq ft

    Year Built

    2018

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    The Oaks

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Westfield-Washington Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $314,000

    Land Value

    $28,500

    Land$28,500

    9% of total

    Improvement Value

    $285,500

    Improvements$285,500

    91% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $3,044
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai