Sold — 5812 Bluestem Court, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5812 Bluestem Ct
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5812 Bluestem Ct in Stone Haven At Haverstick or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Beautifully maintained 4 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath home in Carmel's Stone Haven at Haverstick neighborhood, tucked on a quiet cul-de-sac. A generous foyer welcomes you into the main level, where engineered hardwoods run throughout. The open-concept layout connects the updated kitchen to the great room with fireplace. The kitchen is a cook's dream - oversized island, double oven, commercial style 6-burner gas stove, and fantastic counter & cabinet space - plus a breakfast room overlooking the backyard. A formal dining room offers additional space for gatherings. Just off the family room is a large flex room, ideal for an office or playroom. Upstairs you'll find 4 bedrooms, each with its own walk-in closet. The finished basement provides additional living space with built-ins plus a large storage room. Outdoors, a beautifully designed brick paver patio extends the home's living space with both lounging & dining areas, a built-in fire pit, & room for entertaining. Fully fenced backyard completes the package. Stone Haven at Haverstick offers a community pool, playground, tennis court, clubhouse, & access to award winning Carmel schools.
$559,000
Beautifully maintained 4 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath home in Carmel's Stone Haven at Haverstick neighborhood, tucked on a quiet cul-de-sac. A generous foyer welcomes you into the main level, where engineered hardwoods run throughout. The open-concept layout connects the updated kitchen to the great room wit...
3,096
Sq Ft
2000
Year Built
0.23
Acres
Off Market
Status
$441,400
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 4.2% below list in 31 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (616 sqft)
- Stone Haven At Haverstick subdivision
Sold
$535,500
-$23,500 below list (-4.2%)
- Closed
- Feb 26, 2026
- Listed at
- $559,000
- Sold
- 2 months ago
- Sold in
- 31 days
Price history
- Sold$535,500
Feb 26, 2026
- Listedat $559,000
Dec 12, 2025
Stone Haven At Haverstick · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 5
- Median price
- $510,000
- Median DOM
- 31 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$495,000
3485 Sugar Loaf Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,150 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 18% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$559,000Listed· Dec 12, 2025
31 days on market
Clay Middle School
- 3.4 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital1.8 mi
- Conner Prairie3.1 mi
- Fishers High School3.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.2 mi
- Carmel High School3.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,096 sq ft
Year Built
2000
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.23 acres
Subdivision
Stone Haven at Haverstick
Section 5
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$441,400
Land Value
$115,200
26% of total
Improvement Value
$326,200
74% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $4,760
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 5