Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5840 N State Highway 7

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Scipio, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5840 N State Highway 7, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Scipio.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

1,246 sq. ft. plus 2 car finished garage. 3 bedroom 2 bath, completely redone interior, new kitchen and appliances. New bathrooms. All plumbing and electric is redone, new heat & air. New outside deck. Nicely wooded lot with blacktop drive. Did I mention completely new painted interior. Move in on day of closing, don't pass this up!

Listed by Jerry Lamb· Coldwell Banker Martin Miller Lamb· MLS# 22042704
SoldSold in 145 days

$229,500

$295,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,246Sq Ft

1,246 sq. ft. plus 2 car finished garage. 3 bedroom 2 bath, completely redone interior, new kitchen and appliances. New bathrooms. All plumbing and electric is redone, new heat & air. New outside deck. Nicely wooded lot with blacktop drive. Did I mention completely new painted interior. Move in on d...

Listed by Jerry Lamb· Coldwell Banker Martin Miller Lamb· MLS# MBR22042704

1,246

Sq Ft

1993

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 25% below list in 145 days
  • 1-acre lot

Sold

$221,000

-$74,000 below list (-25.1%)

Closed
Dec 11, 2025
Listed at
$295,000
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
145 days

Price history

  1. Sold$221,000

    Dec 11, 2025

  2. Price reduced$249,500 → $229,500

    Oct 23, 2025

  3. Listedat $295,000

    Jun 3, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 11% above median for similar nearby sales.

$147K$750KMedian $199K
$221K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsVaulted Ceiling(s)Hardwood FloorsWoodWorkStain/Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $295,000Listed· Jun 3, 2025

  • $229,500Reduced

    $65,500 (22.2% off original)

145 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,246 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis54.0 mi
  • Fishers High School64.0 mi
  • Conner Prairie64.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital64.7 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS65.0 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center65.2 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,246 sq ft

Year Built

1993

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Jennings County School Corporation

Powered by Ackee.ai