Pending — 5865 Osage Drive, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5865 Osage Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5865 Osage Dr in Cherry Creek Estates or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Set within one of Carmel's most family-friendly communities known for its award-winning schools and consistently ranked as one of America's top cities to live. This exceptional home offers the perfect blend of luxury, space, and lifestyle. Featuring tall ceilings throughout, including the basement, a dramatic two-story great room, dual staircase, open-concept kitchen, multiple main-level living spaces, and a flexible main-floor living area that could easily be converted into a 6th bedroom or guest suite with ensuite bath. With incredible space, character, and layout potential, it offers the perfect canvas for those DIY updates and influencer-worthy design projects. The fully finished basement includes a theater room (screen and projector stay w/home), huge bar/kitchenette, wine cellar, full bath, and flexible guest room, gym, or playroom space. The spacious primary suite features two custom walk-in closets and spa-like ensuite with vanity. A beautiful four seasons room overlooks the peaceful wooded backyard, while the multi-level deck offers the perfect setup for outdoor cooking, entertaining, or hot tub. Enjoy evenings around the paved fire pit area surrounded by woods for added privacy and tranquility. Located on the same street and within walking distance to the community pool, playground, tennis courts, and basketball courts, and more. This home combines luxury living with an unbeatable family-friendly lifestyle. Complete with a spacious three-car garage, this is more than just a home - it's a place to truly live and grow.
$735,000
$745,000
Set within one of Carmel's most family-friendly communities known for its award-winning schools and consistently ranked as one of America's top cities to live. This exceptional home offers the perfect blend of luxury, space, and lifestyle. Featuring tall ceilings throughout, including the basement, ...
4,454
Sq Ft
2003
Year Built
0.3
Acres
Off Market
Status
$711,500
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,564 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Cherry Creek Estates subdivision
Price history
- PendingAccepted offer
May 18, 2026
- Listedat $745,000
May 14, 2026
Cherry Creek Estates · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 5
- Median price
- $650,000
- Median DOM
- 12 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$780,000
5574 Canton Drive
5bd · 3ba · 4,555 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$825,000
11862 Stoney Bay Circle
4bd · 3ba · 4,306 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 5.8% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$745,000Listed· May 14, 2026
5 days on market
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital1.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.7 mi
- Carmel High School3.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.4 mi
- Clay Terrace3.5 mi
- Conner Prairie3.6 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,454 sq ft
Year Built
2003
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.3 acres
Subdivision
Cherry Creek Estates
Section 1B
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$711,500
Land Value
$170,400
24% of total
Improvement Value
$541,100
76% of total
- Annual tax · 2025
- $7,210
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1B