Sold — 5872 Sandalwood Drive, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5872 Sandalwood Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5872 Sandalwood Dr in Plum Creek Farms or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this inviting four-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath home offering 1,904 square feet of living space. Step inside the main floor to find a bright and airy interior with neutral paint, fresh flooring, and large windows that fill the rooms with natural light. The spacious living areas are perfect for relaxing or entertaining, while the generously sized bedrooms provide plenty of comfort and flexibility. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a private bath. Additional bedrooms can easily serve as guest rooms, a home office, or hobby spaces. The layout is designed for both convenience and function, making it easy to fit your lifestyle. Enjoy the charm of a move-in ready home with ample space to personalize. With a great location close to schools, parks, shopping, and dining, this home is the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. Don't miss your chance to make this four-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath beauty your own!
$389,000
$397,500
Welcome to this inviting four-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath home offering 1,904 square feet of living space. Step inside the main floor to find a bright and airy interior with neutral paint, fresh flooring, and large windows that fill the rooms with natural light. The spacious living areas are perfec...
1,904
Sq Ft
1999
Year Built
0.21
Acres
Off Market
Status
$335,300
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 4.4% below list in 199 days
- Fireplace
- Plum Creek Farms subdivision
Sold
$380,000
-$17,500 below list (-4.4%)
- Closed
- Mar 25, 2026
- Listed at
- $397,500
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 199 days
Price history
- Sold$380,000
Mar 25, 2026
- Price reduced$391,000 → $389,000
Jan 27, 2026
- Listedat $397,500
Aug 8, 2025
Plum Creek Farms · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 10
- Median price
- $523,000
- Median DOM
- 20 days
Recent comparable sales

$495,000
3485 Sugar Loaf Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,150 sqft
Sold May 2026

$451,000
4625 Wembly Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,896 sqft
Sold May 2026

$480,000
1176 Driftwood Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,227 sqft
Sold May 2026

$375,000
5874 Lost Oaks Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,665 sqft
Sold May 2026

$449,000
5348 Creekbend Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,112 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 16% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$397,500Listed· Aug 8, 2025
$389,000Reduced
↓ $8,500 (2.1% off original)
199 days on market
Layout
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Prairie Trace Elementary School
Middle
Clay Middle School
- 2.7 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital0.7 mi
- Carmel High School2.7 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.8 mi
- Fishers High School3.2 mi
- Conner Prairie3.3 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,904 sq ft
Year Built
1999
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.21 acres
Subdivision
Plum Creek Farms
Section 2
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$335,300
Land Value
$113,400
34% of total
Improvement Value
$221,900
66% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,148
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 2