Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5877 Sugar Pine
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Avon, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5877 Sugar Pine in Whispering Pines, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Avon.
ABOUT THIS HOME
TRADITIONAL ESTRIDGE QUALITY AT ITS VERY BEST!FABULOUS BRICK FRONT HOME LOCATED ON LARGE HOMESITE*4 HUGE BEDROOMS W/EMPHASIS ON CLOSET SPACE*OVERSIZED KITCHEN W/CENTER ISLAND BOASTS CUSTOM MAPLE ARISTOKRAFT CABINETS & S TAINLESS STEEL MAYTAG APPLIANCES OVERLOOKING HUGE FAMILY RM W/COZY FIREPLACE*FULL BASEMENT W/9'CEILINGS & FULL BATH ROUGH-IN*OFFERS PLENTY OF FUTURE FINISH OPTIONS*3.5-CAR FINISHED GARAGE HAS GREAT STORAGE OPTIONS*TOO MA NY OTHER CUSTOM FEATURES TO LIST*
$279,900
TRADITIONAL ESTRIDGE QUALITY AT ITS VERY BEST!FABULOUS BRICK FRONT HOME LOCATED ON LARGE HOMESITE*4 HUGE BEDROOMS W/EMPHASIS ON CLOSET SPACE*OVERSIZED KITCHEN W/CENTER ISLAND BOASTS CUSTOM MAPLE ARISTOKRAFT CABINETS & S TAINLESS STEEL MAYTAG APPLIANCES OVERLOOKING HUGE FAMILY RM W/COZY FIREPLACE*FUL...
2,501
Sq Ft
2006
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 5.8% over list in 77 days
- New construction
- Fireplace
- Basement
- 3-car garage
Sold
$296,010
+$16,110 over list (5.8%)
- Closed
- Jun 26, 2006
- Listed at
- $279,900
- Sold
- 19 years ago
- Sold in
- 77 days
Price history
- Sold$296,010
Jun 26, 2006
- Listedat $279,900
Jan 4, 2006
Whispering Pines · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 13
- Median price
- $319,900
- Median DOM
- 76 days
Recent comparable sales

$345,000
8802 Benjamin Lane
4bd · 3ba · 2,229 sqft
Sold May 2026

$410,000
1308 Turnbridge Wells
5bd · 3ba · 2,736 sqft
Sold May 2026

$444,900
8097 Wesleyan Drive
5bd · 3ba · 2,720 sqft
Sold May 2026

$359,000
8635 Eagles Nest Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,480 sqft
Sold May 2026

$334,900
8287 Falkirk Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,331 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 18% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$279,900Listed· Jan 4, 2006
77 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Sinks Double,Tub Garden,Closet Walk in
Schools
Avon Community School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis14.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS17.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park20.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)21.9 mi
- Carmel High School22.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District22.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,501 sq ft
Year Built
2006
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Whispering Pines
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Avon Community School Corp