Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 588 Arkansas Ln

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 588 Arkansas Ln in Orchard View or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Discover the Spruce at Orchard View in Westfield, IN! This beautifully designed home offers over 2,400 square feet of contemporary comfort and style. Featuring the attractive Elevation C with brick detailing, this home is striking from every angle. Step inside to experience elegant 9' ceilings and an open-concept layout that effortlessly connects the great room, kitchen, and added sunroom. Luxury vinyl plank flooring flows through key living spaces, adding durability and easy maintenance. The kitchen is a chef's dream with sleek quartz countertops, stylish 36" upper cabinetry in Stone Gray, chic tile backsplash, and stainless-steel appliances. A generously sized sunroom extension provides additional living space, perfect for relaxation or gatherings. The serene primary suite boasts a tiled shower and a double bowl vanity with quartz countertops. Three additional bedrooms and a versatile loft offer ample space for family or guests. Outside, you'll find a spacious 3-car garage and an inviting 16' x 12' rear patio, the perfect setting for outdoor enjoyment. This Spruce home is ideally situated in a friendly Westfield neighborhood, providing convenient access to local schools, shopping, dining, and recreation.

Listed by Alison McConnell· Ridgeline Realty, LLC· MLS# 22046064
SoldSold in 52 days

$439,995

$445,995

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,343Sq Ft

Discover the Spruce at Orchard View in Westfield, IN! This beautifully designed home offers over 2,400 square feet of contemporary comfort and style. Featuring the attractive Elevation C with brick detailing, this home is striking from every angle. Step inside to experience elegant 9' ceilings an...

Listed by Alison McConnell· Ridgeline Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22046064

2,510

Sq Ft

2025

Year Built

0.29

Acres

Off Market

Status

$401,300

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 1.3% below list in 52 days
  • New construction
  • 3-car garage
  • Orchard View subdivision

Sold

$439,995

-$6,000 below list (-1.3%)

Closed
Aug 28, 2025
Listed at
$445,995
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
52 days

Price history

  1. Sold$439,995

    Aug 28, 2025

  2. Price reduced$445,995 → $439,995

    Jul 30, 2025

  3. Listedat $445,995

    Jun 19, 2025

Sold
8
Median price
$389,738
Median DOM
23 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.2% below median for similar nearby sales.

$400K$493KMedian $450K
$440K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessEntrance FoyerEat-in KitchenWired for DataPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Natural GasHeat: High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )Cool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $445,995Listed· Jun 19, 2025

  • $439,995Reduced

    $6,000 (1.3% off original)

52 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms1,031 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms1,312 sq ft

Monon Trail Elementary School

    6.8 mi
  • Middle

    Westfield Middle School

  • High

    Westfield High School

    2.3 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School2.3 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.4 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park5.8 mi
  • Carmel High School6.2 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)6.8 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,510 sq ft

Year Built

2025

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.29 acres

Subdivision

Orchard View

Section 4

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$401,300

Land Value

$94,800

Land$94,800

24% of total

Improvement Value

$306,500

Improvements$306,500

76% of total

Annual tax · 2025
$3,880

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 4

Powered by Ackee.ai