Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 588 Steinbeck Pl

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 588 Steinbeck Pl in Gramercy West or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! Built in 2022, this David Weekley Kinzer 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers modern living within walking distance to the Monon Trail, Downtown Carmel, the Palladium, Farmers Market, restaurants, Carmel City Center, and the Arts & Design District. The open-concept main level features white cabinetry, quartz countertops, a stylish backsplash, stainless steel appliances with gas range, and luxury vinyl plank flooring. Oversized windows bring in natural light, with motorized shades on the landing for convenience. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite includes a large walk-in closet and a private bath with a walk-in shower. Washer, dryer, and water softener are included. Enjoy low-maintenance living plus community amenities with a pool and clubhouse just steps away. Move-in ready and freshly priced!

Listed by Ginny Purdy-Paskoff· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22052652
SoldSold in 80 days

$449,900

$484,900

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,892Sq Ft

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! Built in 2022, this David Weekley Kinzer 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers modern living within walking distance to the Monon Trail, Downtown Carmel, the Palladium, Farmers Market, restaurants, Carmel City Center, and the Arts & Design District. The open-concept main leve...

Listed by Ginny Purdy-Paskoff· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22052652

1,777

Sq Ft

2022

Year Built

0.04

Acres

Off Market

Status

$455,200

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 9.3% below list in 80 days
  • Gramercy West subdivision

Sold

$440,000

-$44,900 below list (-9.3%)

Closed
Nov 6, 2025
Listed at
$484,900
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
80 days

Price history

  1. Sold$440,000

    Nov 6, 2025

  2. Price reduced$459,000 → $449,900

    Sep 24, 2025

  3. Listedat $484,900

    Aug 4, 2025

Sold
15
Median price
$465,000
Median DOM
9 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 4.8% above median for similar nearby sales.

$385K$675KMedian $420K
$440K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarCathedral Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandPaddle FanHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenWired for DataPantrySmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $484,900Listed· Aug 4, 2025

  • $449,900Reduced

    $35,000 (7.2% off original)

80 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms708 sq ft
Upper
326 rooms1,184 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

  • High

    Carmel High School

    < 0.1 mi

Neighborhood

  • Carmel High School< 0.1 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)0.6 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District0.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace1.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park2.3 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital2.5 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,777 sq ft

Year Built

2022

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.04 acres

Subdivision

Gramercy West

Section 2

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$455,200

Land Value

$116,300

Land$116,300

26% of total

Improvement Value

$338,900

Improvements$338,900

74% of total

Annual tax · 2025
$4,696
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 2

Powered by Ackee.ai