Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5888 N Shuffle Creek Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Unionville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5888 N Shuffle Creek Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Unionville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Situated on almost an acre lot close to Lake Lemon and Bloomington, this ranch style home is much larger than it appears. Updated with fresh paint and new carpeting this home is move in ready. Other features include an oversized garage for storage, multiple decks and a patio for outdoor living and recreation. The lot backs up to a wooded area adding privacy and a great view.

Listed by Debra Brown-Nally· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22063929
SoldSold in 173 days

$219,900

$264,900

2Beds
1Baths
2,125Sq Ft

Situated on almost an acre lot close to Lake Lemon and Bloomington, this ranch style home is much larger than it appears. Updated with fresh paint and new carpeting this home is move in ready. Other features include an oversized garage for storage, multiple decks and a patio for outdoor living and r...

Listed by Debra Brown-Nally· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22063929

2,125

Sq Ft

1940

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 173 days

Sold

$223,900

-$41,000 below list (-15.5%)

Closed
Mar 30, 2026
Listed at
$264,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
173 days

Price history

  1. Sold$223,900

    Mar 30, 2026

  2. Price reduced$226,900 → $219,900

    Feb 18, 2026

  3. Listedat $264,900

    Sep 19, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 57% below median for similar nearby sales.

$150K$600KMedian $525K
$224K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

WoodWorkStain/Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $264,900Listed· Sep 19, 2025

  • $219,900Reduced

    $45,000 (17.0% off original)

173 days on market

Layout

Main
117 rooms1,837 sq ft
Upper
11 rooms288 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis39.5 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS51.2 mi
  • Carmel Central Park52.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)52.6 mi
  • Carmel High School53.3 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital53.7 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,125 sq ft

Year Built

1940

Stories

Two

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Monroe County Community Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai