Off-Market Property Details
5920 SILAS MOFFITT WAY
Carmel, Indiana 46033
Moffitt Farm at Prairie View · Section 2-A
5,215
Sq Ft
1998
Year Built
0.36
Acres
$807,600
Assessed Value

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guide
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5920 Silas Moffitt Way
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5920 Silas Moffitt Way in Moffitt Farm or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Quality custom blt home on wooded lot! Beautiful moldings & flr plan! Kitchen opens to sunrm & FR w/frpl, raised ceilings & bookshelves. Main fl ofc/den in rear of hm offers privacy & quiet. LR w/french drs. 3 full baths up offers jacknjill bath for bdrms 3 & 4. Bdrm 2 has pvt bath. Mstr bath w/whrlpl tub & sep walk-in shower. Fin bsmt & bonus rm. Security & irrigation systems, central vac, rear deck, exterior gas line for grill. Pool, tennis, clubhouse & near popular Prairie View golf course.
$499,900
$549,900
Quality custom blt home on wooded lot! Beautiful moldings & flr plan! Kitchen opens to sunrm & FR w/frpl, raised ceilings & bookshelves. Main fl ofc/den in rear of hm offers privacy & quiet. LR w/french drs. 3 full baths up offers jacknjill bath for bdrms 3 & 4. Bdrm 2 has pvt bath. Mstr bath w/whrl...
5,215
Sq Ft
1998
Year Built
0.36
Acres
Off Market
Status
$807,600
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 13% below list in 445 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,398 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Moffitt Farm subdivision
Sold
$479,000
-$70,900 below list (-12.9%)
- Closed
- Jun 1, 2012
- Listed at
- $549,900
- Sold
- 13 years ago
- Sold in
- 445 days
Price history
- Sold$479,000
Jun 1, 2012
- Listedat $549,900
Feb 17, 2011
Moffitt Farm · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 5
- Median price
- $875,000
- Median DOM
- 8 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$780,000
5574 Canton Drive
5bd · 3ba · 4,555 sqft
Sold May 2026

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 35% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$549,900Listed· Feb 17, 2011
$499,900Reduced
↓ $50,000 (9.1% off original)
445 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital1.8 mi
- Conner Prairie2.5 mi
- Fishers High School2.5 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.6 mi
- Carmel High School3.7 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS4.0 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,215 sq ft
Year Built
1998
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.36 acres
Subdivision
Moffitt Farm at Prairie View
Section 2-A
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 3 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$807,600
Land Value
$185,400
23% of total
Improvement Value
$622,200
77% of total
- Annual tax · 2010
- $4,932
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 2-A