Recently Sold — 5945 Andover Road, Indianapolis, IN 46220Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5945 Andover Road
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5945 Andover Road in Devonshire, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Showings Start Sunday Mar 22 + Open House Sunday Mar 22 11a - 2p - A True Mid-Century Modern Home In Washington Township Schools | 1.35 acres (across two parcels) with mature trees, wooded area and fully-fenced backyard | 4,500+ sqft | 6 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms (including an apartment opportunity in the walk-out basement - bedroom, living space, full bath and kitchenette) | 3-car garage (plus a front circular drive) | This complete show stopper is ready for its next owners. The current owners have invested heavily in this home, including a 100k kitchen renovation with top of the line Bosch appliances, all new flooring (hardwoods, carpet and lower level tile), and a high-end heat pump made specifically to operate at temperatures as low as 0 Fahrenheit. You're going to love the floor to ceiling windows in the living room with gas fireplace overlooking your wooded property, the foyer offering original slate flooring and a full limestone accent wall, the original mid-century modern bathrooms and the more-than-generous storage and closet space. Take in the unbeatable serene setting that this one-of-a-kind home has to offer from both upper decks and a covered patio. With too many other features to mention, this is simply a must see. Don't miss the full list of updates and features.
$639,900
Showings Start Sunday Mar 22 + Open House Sunday Mar 22 11a - 2p - A True Mid-Century Modern Home In Washington Township Schools | 1.35 acres (across two parcels) with mature trees, wooded area and fully-fenced backyard | 4,500+ sqft | 6 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms (including an apartment opportunity in...
4,536
Sq Ft
1960
Year Built
6
Bedrooms
3.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.9% over list in 4 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,812 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- 1.35-acre lot
Sold
$665,000
+$25,100 over list (3.9%)
- Closed
- Apr 17, 2026
- Listed at
- $639,900
- Sold
- 3 weeks ago
- Sold in
- 4 days
Price history
- Sold$665,000
Apr 17, 2026
- Listedat $639,900
Mar 17, 2026
Devonshire · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 26
- Median price
- $400,000
- Median DOM
- 16 days
Recent comparable sales

$540,000
6325 Welham Road
5bd · 4ba · 4,108 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$900,000
5930 Broadway Street
5bd · 4ba · 3,404 sqft
Sold Jul 2025

$538,000
6435 Breamore Road
5bd · 3ba · 3,937 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$910,000
5259 Broadway Street
5bd · 5ba · 3,243 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$440,000
6825 Farmleigh Drive
5bd · 3ba · 3,791 sqft
Sold Feb 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 23% above median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$639,900Listed· Mar 17, 2026
4 days on market
Neighborhood
- Monon Trail (Carmel)6.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital6.8 mi
- Carmel High School7.4 mi
- Downtown Indianapolis7.7 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District8.0 mi
- Fishers High School8.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,536 sq ft
Year Built
1960
Stories
One
Subdivision
Devonshire
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
MSD Washington Township