Off-Market Property Details
5959 HEATON PASS
Carmel, Indiana 46033
Chapmans Claim at Prairie View · Section 2A
4,730
Sq Ft
2000
Year Built
0.32
Acres
$758,500
Assessed Value

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guide
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5959 Heaton Pass
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5959 Heaton Pass in Chapmans Claim or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Truly MAGNIFICENT main flr master. Desirable open concept w/ gleaming hardwoods flowing through entry, great rm & kit. Kitchen location is “heart of the home”-kit. nook, great room & sunroom can be seen when preparing meals! Gas fireplace. Custom built-ins ready for your treasures. Bright & light home. Bonus rm up. Windows galore bring the park-like yard inside. Deck. Sunroom. Walk-out LL w/ home theater, bonus rm, wet bar, full bath. Easy access to the River Rd Park, Golf, Walking Trails, Pool.
$539,000
$559,000
Truly MAGNIFICENT main flr master. Desirable open concept w/ gleaming hardwoods flowing through entry, great rm & kit. Kitchen location is “heart of the home”-kit. nook, great room & sunroom can be seen when preparing meals! Gas fireplace. Custom built-ins ready for your treasures. Bright & light ho...
4,730
Sq Ft
2000
Year Built
0.32
Acres
Off Market
Status
$758,500
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 6.1% below list in 140 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,667 sqft)
- Chapmans Claim subdivision
Sold
$525,000
-$34,000 below list (-6.1%)
- Closed
- Aug 31, 2017
- Listed at
- $559,000
- Sold
- 8 years ago
- Sold in
- 140 days
Price history
- Sold$525,000
Aug 31, 2017
- Price reduced$549,000 → $539,000
Aug 7, 2017
- Listedat $559,000
Feb 21, 2017
Chapmans Claim · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 5
- Median price
- $634,000
- Median DOM
- 26 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$878,000
15481 Bridgewater Club Boulevard
2bd · 3ba · 3,647 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$825,000
11862 Stoney Bay Circle
4bd · 3ba · 4,306 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 36% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$559,000Listed· Feb 21, 2017
$539,000Reduced
↓ $20,000 (3.6% off original)
140 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Prairie Trace Elementary School
Middle
Clay Middle School
- 3.7 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital1.5 mi
- Fishers High School2.2 mi
- Conner Prairie2.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.7 mi
- Carmel High School3.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.9 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,730 sq ft
Year Built
2000
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.32 acres
Subdivision
Chapmans Claim at Prairie View
Section 2A
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
4 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$758,500
Land Value
$166,900
22% of total
Improvement Value
$591,600
78% of total
- Annual tax · 2017
- $4,738
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 2A