Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5960 Dado Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Noblesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5960 Dado Dr in Mill Grove or just curious what your home is worth in today's Noblesville market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautiful, move-in ready home in highly sought after Mill Grove neighborhood! Open concept main level features spacious living room with gas fireplace that leads into dining area and updated kitchen with new stainless steel appliances, extended butcher block island and large ceramic sink. Upstairs you'll find a large primary bedroom with updated spa-like en suite and large walk-in closet. Upstairs also features 3 additional bedrooms with walk-in closets, another full bathroom and a laundry room with storage. Recently finished basement is the perfect for theater room, home gym, or game room. Fully fenced backyard is your own outside oasis with freshly stained deck as well as a patio, pergola with swing and a fire pit. Home faces common area so no neighbors directly behind you.

Listed by Teri Long· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22045620
SoldSold in 31 days

$434,900

$439,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,051Sq Ft

Beautiful, move-in ready home in highly sought after Mill Grove neighborhood! Open concept main level features spacious living room with gas fireplace that leads into dining area and updated kitchen with new stainless steel appliances, extended butcher block island and large ceramic sink. Upstairs y...

Listed by Teri Long· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22045620

3,122

Sq Ft

2003

Year Built

0.2

Acres

Off Market

Status

$394,900

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.6% below list in 31 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (637 sqft)
  • Mill Grove subdivision

Sold

$428,500

-$11,400 below list (-2.6%)

Closed
Aug 22, 2025
Listed at
$439,900
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
31 days

Price history

  1. Sold$428,500

    Aug 22, 2025

  2. Price reduced$439,900 → $434,900

    Jul 14, 2025

  3. Listedat $439,900

    Jun 17, 2025

Sold
6
Median price
$460,000
Median DOM
10 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 7.8% below median for similar nearby sales.

$430K$656KMedian $465K
$429K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessHigh CeilingsVaulted Ceiling(s)Wood Work PaintedPaddle FanBath Sinks Double MainKitchen IslandPantry

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $439,900Listed· Jun 17, 2025

  • $434,900Reduced

    $5,000 (1.1% off original)

31 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms1,068 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,346 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms637 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Shower Stall Full,Tub Garden

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School3.2 mi
  • Clay Terrace5.8 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District6.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital6.7 mi
  • Carmel High School6.7 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS7.0 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,122 sq ft

Year Built

2003

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.2 acres

Subdivision

Mill Grove

Section 7

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Noblesville Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$394,900

Land Value

$80,000

Land$80,000

20% of total

Improvement Value

$314,900

Improvements$314,900

80% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$4,350
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 7

Powered by Ackee.ai