Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5964 Sycamore Forge Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5964 Sycamore Forge Drive in Oakforge Lakes, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this wonderful Pike Township Ranch home featuring a brand new ROOF and CARPET throughout with some fresh paint. Open concept. Large long backyard. Large primary bedroom suite with ample closet space and a great location near 59th and Georgetown. All the kitchen appliances are included along with the washer & dryer. The living room is truly the heart of this home, featuring a fireplace that creates a cozy ambiance on cool evenings. A vaulted ceiling and skylights combine to create an open and airy atmosphere, enhancing the sense of spaciousness that invites relaxation and conversation. Make this home yours today.

Listed by Jim Finefrock· Finney Group Realty LLC· MLS# 22056047
Recently SoldSold in 187 days

$234,900

$260,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,200Sq Ft

Welcome to this wonderful Pike Township Ranch home featuring a brand new ROOF and CARPET throughout with some fresh paint. Open concept. Large long backyard. Large primary bedroom suite with ample closet space and a great location near 59th and Georgetown. All the kitchen appliances are included alo...

Listed by Jim Finefrock· Finney Group Realty LLC· MLS# MBR22056047

1,200

Sq Ft

1993

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 12% below list in 187 days
  • Fireplace
  • Oakforge Lakes subdivision

Sold

$230,000

-$30,000 below list (-11.5%)

Closed
Apr 29, 2026
Listed at
$260,000
Sold
2 weeks ago
Sold in
187 days

Price history

  1. Sold$230,000

    Apr 29, 2026

  2. Price reduced$239,900 → $234,900

    Feb 17, 2026

  3. Listedat $260,000

    Sep 26, 2025

Sold
4
Median price
$245,000
Median DOM
136 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 52% above median for similar nearby sales.

$70K$220KMedian $151K
$230K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessCathedral Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $260,000Listed· Sep 26, 2025

  • $234,900Reduced

    $25,100 (9.7% off original)

187 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,200 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS6.9 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis7.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park8.3 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)9.3 mi
  • Carmel High School9.8 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District10.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,200 sq ft

Year Built

1993

Stories

One

Subdivision

Oakforge Lakes

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

MSD Pike Township

Powered by Ackee.ai