Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 6042 E 1200 S

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Roachdale, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 6042 E 1200 S, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Roachdale.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Attention Investors!!! Great opportunity to turn this 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath fixer-upper into your dream property. Situated on over half an acre in a peaceful country setting, this home offers potential for customization and value. Features include a 2-car garage and plenty of space for expansion or outdoor projects. Located just a short drive from Roachdale and Ladoga, with only a 25-minute commute to Crawfordsville, this home offers the perfect balance of rural charm and convenience. Sold AS-IS - bring your vision and make it your own! Don't miss out on this investment opportunity!

Listed by Kimberly Brennan· The Stewart Home Group· MLS# 22016853
SoldSold in 120 days

$115,000

$180,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,576Sq Ft

Attention Investors!!! Great opportunity to turn this 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath fixer-upper into your dream property. Situated on over half an acre in a peaceful country setting, this home offers potential for customization and value. Features include a 2-car garage and plenty of space for expansion or out...

Listed by Kimberly Brennan· The Stewart Home Group· MLS# MBR22016853

1,576

Sq Ft

1990

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 57% below list in 120 days

Sold

$77,500

-$102,500 below list (-56.9%)

Closed
May 19, 2025
Listed at
$180,000
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
120 days

Price history

  1. Sold$77,500

    May 19, 2025

  2. Price reduced$130,000 → $115,000

    Apr 30, 2025

  3. Listedat $180,000

    Jan 6, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 66% below median for similar nearby sales.

$218K$400KMedian $230K
$78K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsCathedral Ceiling(s)Bath Sinks Double MainHi-Speed Internet AvailblWired for DataKitchen IslandPantry

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: PropaneCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $180,000Listed· Jan 6, 2025

  • $115,000Reduced

    $65,000 (36.1% off original)

120 days on market

Layout

Main
328 rooms1,576 sq ft

Primary suite

Bedroom Split

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS29.3 mi
  • Carmel Central Park34.0 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis34.1 mi
  • Clay Terrace35.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)36.1 mi
  • Carmel High School36.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,576 sq ft

Year Built

1990

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

South Montgomery Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai