Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 605 N Walnut Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Veedersburg, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 605 N Walnut Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Veedersburg.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Nestled at 605 N Walnut ST, VEEDERSBURG, IN, this single-family residence in Fountain County presents an exciting opportunity to shape a home to your personal vision. This home has many new features, including carpet, windows, and paint. Upon entering the home from the back, you will be greeted by a large family room. From there, you walk into the nice sized kitchen with dining area. Right off the other side of the kitchen, there is another room you can utilize as a living room. As you walk to the next part of the home, you will see two bedrooms separated by one bathroom. Built in 1952, this one-story home has a unique character and charm, and is waiting for you.

Listed by Kristen Allen· Allen Auction & Real Estate· MLS# 22065960
SoldSold in 52 days

$132,900

$144,900

2Beds
1Baths
1,212Sq Ft

Nestled at 605 N Walnut ST, VEEDERSBURG, IN, this single-family residence in Fountain County presents an exciting opportunity to shape a home to your personal vision. This home has many new features, including carpet, windows, and paint. Upon entering the home from the back, you will be greeted by ...

Listed by Kristen Allen· Allen Auction & Real Estate· MLS# MBR22065960

1,212

Sq Ft

1952

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.8% below list in 52 days

Sold

$137,900

-$7,000 below list (-4.8%)

Closed
Dec 26, 2025
Listed at
$144,900
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
52 days

Price history

  1. Sold$137,900

    Dec 26, 2025

  2. Price reduced$137,900 → $132,900

    Nov 5, 2025

  3. Listedat $144,900

    Oct 1, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.

$125K$300KMedian $176K
$138K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $144,900Listed· Oct 1, 2025

  • $132,900Reduced

    $12,000 (8.3% off original)

52 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms1,212 sq ft

Schools

Southeast Fountain School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Zionsville Community HS54.8 mi
    • Carmel Central Park59.3 mi
    • Clay Terrace60.4 mi
    • Westfield High School60.5 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District61.5 mi
    • Carmel High School61.6 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,212 sq ft

    Year Built

    1952

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    Southeast Fountain School Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai