Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 607 N Shellbark Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Muncie, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 607 N Shellbark Road in Western Woods, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Muncie.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This inviting single-family home is ready to welcome you with comfort and character. The family room features a cozy fireplace, beamed ceiling, and built-in shelving, while a separate living room offers hardwood floors and additional space to relax. The kitchen includes a functional peninsula ideal for everyday meals or additional breakfast bar seating. Offering three bedrooms, two full baths including a walk-in shower, and a dedicated laundry room, this single-story layout is both practical and appealing. Enjoy outdoor living on the open patio and backyard firepit, with washer, dryer, and refrigerator included, plus peace of mind with a new furnace and A/C (2024) and partial gutter replacement (2025).

Listed by Richard Beckham· Keller Williams Indy Metro NE· MLS# 22081574
Recently SoldSold in 42 days

$194,900

$199,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,636Sq Ft

This inviting single-family home is ready to welcome you with comfort and character. The family room features a cozy fireplace, beamed ceiling, and built-in shelving, while a separate living room offers hardwood floors and additional space to relax. The kitchen includes a functional peninsula ideal ...

Listed by Richard Beckham· Keller Williams Indy Metro NE· MLS# MBR22081574

1,636

Sq Ft

1954

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 0.1% over list in 42 days
  • Fireplace
  • Western Woods subdivision

Sold

$200,000

+$100 over list (0.1%)

Closed
Apr 24, 2026
Listed at
$199,900
Sold
2 weeks ago
Sold in
42 days

Price history

  1. Sold$200,000

    Apr 24, 2026

  2. Price reduced$199,900 → $194,900

    Feb 18, 2026

  3. Listedat $199,900

    Jan 28, 2026

Sold
2
Median price
$200,000
Median DOM
65 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 18% below median for similar nearby sales.

$170K$285KMedian $245K
$200K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsBreakfast BarBuilt-in FeaturesPaddle FanHardwood FloorsEat-in Kitchen

Exterior

Fire Pit

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $199,900Listed· Jan 28, 2026

  • $194,900Reduced

    $5,000 (2.5% off original)

42 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,636 sq ft

Schools

Muncie Community Schools

  • Middle

    Northside Middle School

  • High

    Muncie Central High School

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center31.4 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS32.3 mi
  • Conner Prairie34.4 mi
  • Fishers High School34.5 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital37.6 mi
  • Westfield High School38.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,636 sq ft

Year Built

1954

Stories

One

Subdivision

Western Woods

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Muncie Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai