Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 610 N Park Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 610 N Park Avenue in Goldsberrys, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Urban Living at Its Finest! This stunning home offers the perfect blend of style, convenience, and city views. Enjoy the rare luxury of an attached 2-car garage-no more circling the block or carrying groceries in the rain. Located in an ultra-walkable neighborhood, you're just steps from top restaurants, cafes, shopping and both the Monon Trail and Indy Cultural Trail! Inside, you'll find spacious, light-filled living areas designed for both comfort and entertaining. But the true showstopper? The rooftop deck-your private retreat with breathtaking sunset views, the city skyline, and plenty of room to relax or host under the stars. Retreat to one of your two bedrooms, both with ensuite full bathrooms! Laundry conveniently located upstairs too. Don't miss the opportunity to own this exceptional city gem! [NO HOA Fees]

Listed by Luci Chalian· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 21987484
SoldSold in 411 days

$899,000

$1,200,000

2Beds
2.1Baths
3,078Sq Ft

Urban Living at Its Finest! This stunning home offers the perfect blend of style, convenience, and city views. Enjoy the rare luxury of an attached 2-car garage-no more circling the block or carrying groceries in the rain. Located in an ultra-walkable neighborhood, you're just steps from top restau...

Listed by Luci Chalian· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR21987484

3,078

Sq Ft

1940

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 32% below list in 411 days
  • Basement
  • Goldsberrys subdivision

Sold

$820,000

-$380,000 below list (-31.7%)

Closed
Sep 16, 2025
Listed at
$1,200,000
Sold
7 months ago
Sold in
411 days

Price history

  1. Sold$820,000

    Sep 16, 2025

  2. Price reduced$925,000 → $899,000

    Jul 31, 2025

  3. Listedat $1,200,000

    Jul 1, 2024

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 49% above median for similar nearby sales.

$455K$848KMedian $550K
$820K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Built-in FeaturesHigh CeilingsWalk-In Closet(s)Hardwood FloorsBreakfast BarPaddle FanEntrance FoyerHi-Speed Internet AvailblKitchen Island

Exterior

Lighting

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Radiant FloorHeat: ElectricHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $1,200,000Listed· Jul 1, 2024

  • $899,000Reduced

    $301,000 (25.1% off original)

411 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms1,275 sq ft
Upper
223 rooms1,803 sq ft

Primary suite

Bedroom Split,Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

  • Elementary

    Center For Inquiry School 2

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis0.8 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)12.7 mi
  • Carmel Central Park13.2 mi
  • Carmel High School13.4 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital13.5 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS14.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,078 sq ft

Year Built

1940

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Goldsberrys

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Indianapolis Public Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai