Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 6226 E 43rd Street, Indianapolis, IN 462266226 E 43rd Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46226
Glicks Sheridan Heights
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
1960
Year Built
0.35
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 6226 E 43rd Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 6226 E 43rd Street in Glicks Sheridan Heights, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This single-family home is a great find for investors or handy homeowners. Sitting on a spacious lot, it's full of potential. The living room, complete with a fireplace, creates a warm and welcoming space to relax. Picture cozy nights by the fire, perfect for unwinding or entertaining guests. With some updates made in 2021, this property is a blank canvas ready for your personal touch. Sold as-is.
Key things to know
- Fireplace
- Glicks Sheridan Heights subdivision
Monthly payment
Estimate · $126,000
$826/mo
≈ $671 principal & interest · $155 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $25,200 on a loan of $100,800.
Price history
- Price reduced$132,000 → $126,000
Mar 18, 2026
- Listedat $132,000
Jan 27, 2026
Glicks Sheridan Heights · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $61,000
- Median DOM
- 26 days
Recent comparable sales

$220,000
4220 Marrison Place
3bd · 2ba · 1,398 sqft
Sold May 2026

$147,000
4040 Aspen Way
3bd · 1ba · 1,344 sqft
Sold May 2026

$198,000
8445 Montery Road
4bd · 2ba · 1,473 sqft
Sold May 2026

$200,000
3110 N Richardt Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 1,120 sqft
Sold May 2026

$113,000
7919 Benjamin Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,248 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 36% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$132,000Listed· Jan 27, 2026
$126,000Reduced
↓ $6,000 (4.5% off original)
83 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis7.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital8.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)9.1 mi
- Fishers High School9.5 mi
- Conner Prairie9.7 mi
- Carmel High School9.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,456 sq ft
Year Built
1960
Stories
One
Subdivision
Glicks Sheridan Heights
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Lawrenceburg Community School Corp