Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 623 Locust Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Hope, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 623 Locust Street in Seminary Place Add, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Hope.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Why rent ? Own your own budget friendly place and enjoy low taxes & utility bills. This adorable updated 1 bedroom sits on what was a double lot, which has been split so the vacant lot (607 Locust St.) is ready to be built upon. Home has newer kitchen appliances including gas range, refrigerator, microwave, dishwasher, plus washer & dryer! A generous portion of the yard is privacy fenced and offers a covered porch, gazebo and large outdoor shed. Move-in ready so it's perfect for a first time buyer or investor.

Listed by Leigh Burchyett· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# 22066212
SoldSold in 44 days

$132,900

$137,900

1Beds
1Baths
676Sq Ft

Why rent ? Own your own budget friendly place and enjoy low taxes & utility bills. This adorable updated 1 bedroom sits on what was a double lot, which has been split so the vacant lot (607 Locust St.) is ready to be built upon. Home has newer kitchen appliances including gas range, refrigerator, m...

Listed by Leigh Burchyett· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# MBR22066212

676

Sq Ft

1940

Year Built

1

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.5% below list in 44 days
  • Seminary Place Add subdivision

Sold

$127,500

-$10,400 below list (-7.5%)

Closed
Dec 19, 2025
Listed at
$137,900
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
44 days

Price history

  1. Sold$127,500

    Dec 19, 2025

  2. Price reduced$137,900 → $132,900

    Oct 24, 2025

  3. Listedat $137,900

    Oct 1, 2025

Comparative value

3 comps in this range

This home is 59% above median for similar nearby sales.

$69K$123KMedian $80K
$128K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Access

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $137,900Listed· Oct 1, 2025

  • $132,900Reduced

    $5,000 (3.6% off original)

44 days on market

Layout

Main
113 rooms676 sq ft

Schools

Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp

  • Elementary

    Hope Elementary School

  • High

    Hauser Jr-Sr High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis38.5 mi
  • Fishers High School47.7 mi
  • Conner Prairie47.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital48.5 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS48.8 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center49.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

676 sq ft

Year Built

1940

Stories

One

Subdivision

Seminary Place Add

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

1 full

School District

Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai