Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 626 N Main Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Clinton, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 626 N Main Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Clinton.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This fully remodeled single-story home features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with numerous upgrades including a new roof, siding, energy star windows, plumbing, water heater, HVAC, and electric system. The modern kitchen boasts quartz counters, solid wood shaker cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and a farmhouse sink. The open-concept living areas are filled with natural light. Bedrooms are generously sized, with the primary bedroom featuring a vaulted ceiling. The spacious bathrooms include dual vanities and lighted mirrors, with the primary bath offering a soaking tub and dual vanity. The 2-car garage is also upgraded with a new roof, siding, door, and 200 amp service.

Listed by Deirdre Delph· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22022429
SoldSold in 219 days

$189,900

$225,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,576Sq Ft

This fully remodeled single-story home features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with numerous upgrades including a new roof, siding, energy star windows, plumbing, water heater, HVAC, and electric system. The modern kitchen boasts quartz counters, solid wood shaker cabinets, stainless steel appliances, a...

Listed by Deirdre Delph· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22022429

1,576

Sq Ft

1890

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 18% below list in 219 days
  • Basement

Sold

$185,000

-$40,000 below list (-17.8%)

Closed
Dec 19, 2025
Listed at
$225,000
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
219 days

Price history

  1. Sold$185,000

    Dec 19, 2025

  2. Price reduced$199,900 → $189,900

    Aug 25, 2025

  3. Listedat $225,000

    Feb 20, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 53% above median for similar nearby sales.

$56K$190KMedian $121K
$185K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainVaulted Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandEntrance FoyerEat-in KitchenSmart Thermostat

Climate

Heat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $225,000Listed· Feb 20, 2025

  • $189,900Reduced

    $35,100 (15.6% off original)

219 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,576 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS64.3 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis66.3 mi
  • Carmel Central Park68.8 mi
  • Clay Terrace70.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)70.9 mi
  • Carmel High School71.1 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,576 sq ft

Year Built

1890

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

South Vermillion Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai