Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 634 Waldemere Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46241634 Waldemere Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46241
Biltmore Gardens
$144,900
Schedule a Showing3
Beds
1
Baths
1,260
Sq Ft
1930
Year Built
0.14
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 634 Waldemere Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 634 Waldemere Avenue in Biltmore Gardens, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Charming single-family home located on the west side of Indianapolis in an established residential neighborhood. This property offers a functional layout with comfortable living spaces, well-sized bedrooms, and a practical kitchen design. Situated on a residential lot with mature surroundings, it provides both privacy and convenience. Convenient access to schools, parks, shopping, and major highways. Excellent opportunity for homeowners or investors seeking value and potential in a well-connected area.
Key things to know
- Biltmore Gardens subdivision
Browse by room
8 rooms · 31 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $144,900
$1,010/mo
≈ $771 principal & interest · $239 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $28,980 on a loan of $115,920.
Price history
- Listedat $144,900
May 8, 2026
Biltmore Gardens · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 12
- Median price
- $145,000
- Median DOM
- 36 days
Recent comparable sales

$259,900
321 Hardin Boulevard
2bd · 2ba · 1,134 sqft
Sold May 2026

$65,000
3915 Oliver Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,112 sqft
Sold May 2026

$140,000
5107 Martha Street
2bd · 2ba · 1,104 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$230,000
6535 W Morris Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,265 sqft
Sold May 2026

$160,000
3540 Lambert Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,260 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 9.4% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$144,900Listed· May 8, 2026
2 days on market
Layout
Schools
MSD Wayne Township
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis5.4 mi
- Zionsville Community HS14.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park15.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)15.8 mi
- Carmel High School16.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District17.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,260 sq ft
Year Built
1930
Stories
One
Subdivision
Biltmore Gardens
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
MSD Wayne Township