Sold — 643 Woodbine Drive, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 643 Woodbine Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 643 Woodbine Dr in Smokey Knoll or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Stately, custom-built 4-bedroom Carmel home in desirable Smokey Knoll neighborhood with beautiful interior decor and unbeatable outdoor-living anchored by majestic Oak trees and stunning perennial flower-gardens on a large lot. This home won the "Better Homes for All America" award for the floorplan design - awarded by the editors of Better Homes and Gardens magazine in 1990. Over 3,000 square feet of living space with 4 spacious bedrooms and 3.5 baths (half-bath on main, en-suite full-baths upstairs). Interior is light and bright featuring tons of natural light, blonde hardwood floors throughout main floor and crisp, white woodwork trim with wood accents. Cozy family/hearth-room off the kitchen with impressive "Chicago-Brick" wood-burning fireplace and built-ins. Second fireplace in Primary bedroom upstairs. Four-season sun room with wall-to-wall windows overlooking landscape and gardens. Large, exposed-aggregate patio features built-in grill connected to natural gas line. Oversized side-load 2.5 car garage and circular drive with room for half-court basketball court. Lots of storage available with large bedroom closets and full-height walk-in attic access upstairs. Well-maintained and pre-inspected home with 4 yr-old roof; brick, Hardie-Plank and Rough-Sawn Cedar exterior; dry, encapsulated crawl-space with dual sump-pumps. HSA Home Warranty provided to buyer.
$589,900
$589,009
Stately, custom-built 4-bedroom Carmel home in desirable Smokey Knoll neighborhood with beautiful interior decor and unbeatable outdoor-living anchored by majestic Oak trees and stunning perennial flower-gardens on a large lot. This home won the "Better Homes for All America" award for the floorplan...
3,031
Sq Ft
1990
Year Built
0.41
Acres
Off Market
Status
$541,300
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Smokey Knoll subdivision
Sold
$589,900
+$891 over list (0.2%)
- Listed at
- $589,009
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Listedat $589,009
Apr 2, 2025
Smokey Knoll · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $625,000
- Median DOM
- 45 days
Recent comparable sales

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$495,000
3485 Sugar Loaf Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,150 sqft
Sold May 2026

$531,000
12656 Cerromar Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,798 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 6.4% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$589,009Listed· Apr 2, 2025
3 days on market
Living Area
3,031 sq ft
Year Built
1990
Stories
Lot Size
0.41 acres
Subdivision
Smokey Knoll
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$541,300
Land Value
$130,900
24% of total
Improvement Value
$410,400
76% of total