Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 6501 W County Road 1300 N, Russellville, IN 461756501 W County Road 1300 N
Russellville, Indiana 46175
No Subdivision
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,160
Sq Ft
1962
Year Built
3
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 6501 W County Road 1300 N
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Russellville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 6501 W County Road 1300 N, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Russellville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
If you've been craving slower mornings, open skies, and a place that finally feels like your own slice of the countryside, this property delivers both lifestyle and opportunity. Situated on 3 acres just outside of Russellville, with convenient access to SR 236 and Hwy 231, this one-level stone home is surrounded by peaceful, open fields and set well back from the road - offering privacy, quiet, and room to truly spread out and breathe. Inside, the home has been thoughtfully reworked to better support everyday living. Walls have been opened to create a more functional, open layout that simply makes sense. Some updates have already been completed, while still leaving space for you to step in and bring your own Pinterest board dreams to life. The home offers 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, including one fully renovated bathroom and two additional bathrooms ready for your finishing touches. You'll love the spacious living room, where natural light pours in and the double-sided masonry fireplace anchors the space creating that cozy, lived-in feeling.The eat-in kitchen features brand new cabinets (2025) and newer appliances, while the remaining finishes are intentionally left open; giving you the freedom to decide how your day-to-day life looks and feels in this space. A partially completed butler's pantry/laundry area is already framed with fresh drywall... add cabinetry and create the kind of functional, beautiful space you've been wanting. Major mechanical updates provide peace of mind, including new HVAC (2020), new water heater, new water softener, and updated 200 amp electrical service. The home also includes wood boiler heat plus HVAC, a metal roof, brand new front door, a 28' x 32' pole barn with electricity and concrete floors, shed space, chicken coop/run, and multiple fruit trees and bushes planted throughout. And yes - fiber internet is available, so you stay connected while enjoying the quiet.
Key things to know
- 3 acres with pole barn (28' x 32'), shed, and chicken coop
- Stone home on one level, set back from road for privacy
- New kitchen cabinets (2025), new hvac (2020), updated electrical
- Double-sided masonry fireplace, open floor plan
- Fiber internet available, mature fruit trees
Browse by room
11 rooms · 32 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $374,000
$2,095/mo
≈ $1,991 principal & interest · $104 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $74,800 on a loan of $299,200.
Price history
- Price reduced$399,900 → $374,000
Apr 15, 2026
- Listedat $399,900
Mar 20, 2026
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$399,900Listed· Mar 20, 2026
$374,000Reduced
↓ $25,900 (6.5% off original)
20 days on market
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS38.6 mi
- Downtown Indianapolis43.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park43.3 mi
- Clay Terrace45.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)45.5 mi
- Carmel High School45.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,160 sq ft
Year Built
1962
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
North Putnam Community Schools