Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 6553 Greyridge Boulevard, Indianapolis, IN 462376553 Greyridge Boulevard
Indianapolis, Indiana 46237
Greystone
$1,097,000
Schedule a Showing5
Beds
5
Baths
5,892
Sq Ft
1996
Year Built
0.84
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 6553 Greyridge Boulevard
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 6553 Greyridge Boulevard in Greystone, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Backyard oasis in sought-after Greystone featuring a pool, hot tub, and wooded creek views. Welcome home to this beautiful custom-built 5BR/4.5BA home with a walk-out basement.The backyard is designed for entertaining and relaxation with an expansive deck, sunporch, outdoor fire pit, and lush, manicured landscaping, all set on a private wooded lot.Step into the 2-story foyer and enjoy the open, light-filled layout. The home office has custom built cabinets, is newly painted plus has sliding acoustic curtains on a track system-ideal for remote work. The spacious dining room flows into the family room with soaring ceilings and sliding doors leading to the deck and backyard views.The custom kitchen features granite countertops, island, refrigerator, & dishwasher, gas stove, oven/microwave combo, ample cabinetry and a walk-in pantry. The breakfast area opens to a screened in porch overlooking the pool-perfect for morning coffee or quiet evenings. Main-level laundry and a half bath for guests.The main-floor primary suite offers wooded views, a tub/shower, and a large walk-in closet. Upstairs includes 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths (including a Jack & Jill bath with convenient access), plus a bonus room ideal for a playroom, workout or flex space.The walk-out lower level is built for entertaining with a large family room, 5th bedroom, full bath, and full kitchen featuring a granite island, new refrigerator, electric oven/cooktop, new hood, and durable concrete floors. sliding doors lead directly to the pool and hot tub for seamless indoor-outdoor living.Multiple access points to the backyard enhance the experience, while recent pool updates-including heater, pump, and cover-add peace of mind.Additional highlights: 3-car garage, basketball hoop, professionally designed landscaping, with limestone back steps that match the pool coping. Prime location!
Key things to know
- Resort-style backyard with pool, hot tub, and expansive deck
- Walk-out basement with full kitchen and family room
- Main-floor primary suite with wooded views
- Screened porch overlooking pool
- Home office with custom built-ins and acoustic curtains
Monthly payment
Estimate · $1,097,000
$6,521/mo
≈ $5,839 principal & interest · $641 tax · $42 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $219,400 on a loan of $877,600.
Price history
- Listedat $1,097,000
Apr 23, 2026
Greystone · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $715,000
- Median DOM
- 5 days
Recent comparable sales

$580,000
6639 Flowstone Way
4bd · 3ba · 4,532 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$829,900
7254 Misty Woods Lane
4bd · 4ba · 4,251 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$463,000
5015 Cordia Court
5bd · 4ba · 4,551 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$685,000
5813 Peaking Fox Drive
5bd · 5ba · 4,860 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$747,000
7225 Henderickson Lane
4bd · 5ba · 4,600 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 60% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,097,000Listed· Apr 23, 2026
2 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Shower Stall Full,Tub Whirlpool
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis8.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)20.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital20.1 mi
- Fishers High School20.6 mi
- Carmel High School20.7 mi
- Conner Prairie20.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
5,892 sq ft
Year Built
1996
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Greystone
Bedrooms