Sold — 659 Carson Court, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 659 Carson Ct
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 659 Carson Ct in Johnson Acres or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Fantastic opportunity in the heart of Carmel! Located just minutes from award-winning Carmel schools, this spacious 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers room for everyone. The expansive primary suite features a generous layout with space for a sitting area-perfect for added comfort and quiet. New carpet throughout the upstairs! The warm and inviting family room is anchored by a charming brick fireplace, creating a cozy focal point for gatherings. Don't miss this well-located home on desirable Carson Ct!
$475,000
$500,000
Fantastic opportunity in the heart of Carmel! Located just minutes from award-winning Carmel schools, this spacious 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers room for everyone. The expansive primary suite features a generous layout with space for a sitting area-perfect for added comfort and quiet. New carpet ...
4,088
Sq Ft
1978
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$441,500
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 8.0% below list in 67 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,050 sqft)
- Johnson Acres subdivision
Sold
$460,000
-$40,000 below list (-8.0%)
- Closed
- Aug 22, 2025
- Listed at
- $500,000
- Sold
- 9 months ago
- Sold in
- 67 days
Price history
- Price reduced$460,000 → $475,000
Aug 22, 2025
- Sold$460,000
Aug 22, 2025
- Listedat $500,000
May 22, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$780,000
5574 Canton Drive
5bd · 3ba · 4,555 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$825,000
11862 Stoney Bay Circle
4bd · 3ba · 4,306 sqft
Sold May 2026

$675,000
5694 Blackfoot Trail
5bd · 4ba · 4,324 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 41% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$500,000Listed· May 22, 2025
$475,000Reduced
↓ $25,000 (5.0% off original)
67 days on market
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.3 mi
- Carmel High School1.7 mi
- Clay Terrace2.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,088 sq ft
Year Built
1978
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Johnson Acres
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$441,500
Land Value
$101,500
23% of total
Improvement Value
$340,000
77% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $4,318
- Exemption
- Homestead