Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 659 Decatur Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 659 Decatur Dr in Mapleton At Countryside, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Westfield.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome home to one of Westfield's most desirable communities, Mapleton of Countryside. This low maintenance community is centrally located near the Monon Trail, Midland Trace Trail, Grand Park, and Quaker Park, offering miles of scenic walking and biking right outside your door! This lovely 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath home with a spacious loft offers over 1,600 square feet of living space. Freshly painted throughout, this home is move-in ready. Step onto the charming front porch and enter into a spacious living space and dining area, perfect for entertaining. The kitchen features granite countertops, ample cabinetry, a breakfast bar and opens to the sunlit great room with cathedral ceilings and cozy gas fireplace. Upstairs, you'll find two generously sized bedrooms, including a large primary suite, and a versatile loft that can serve as an office, second living area, exercise room, or even be converted into a third bedroom, the possibilities are endless! Newer HVAC, Roof and siding! This is a must see!

Listed by Rachel Firestone· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22065626
Recently SoldSold in 81 days

$256,400

$264,900

2Beds
2.1Baths
1,608Sq Ft

Welcome home to one of Westfield's most desirable communities, Mapleton of Countryside. This low maintenance community is centrally located near the Monon Trail, Midland Trace Trail, Grand Park, and Quaker Park, offering miles of scenic walking and biking right outside your door! This lovely 2-bedr...

Listed by Rachel Firestone· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22065626

1,608

Sq Ft

2002

Year Built

$226,700

Assessed Value

2

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.6% below list in 81 days
  • Fireplace
  • Mapleton At Countryside subdivision

Sold

$250,000

-$14,900 below list (-5.6%)

Closed
May 12, 2026
Listed at
$264,900
Sold
today
Sold in
81 days

Price history

  1. Sold$250,000

    May 12, 2026

  2. Price reduced$264,900 → $256,400

    Feb 16, 2026

  3. Listedat $264,900

    Oct 1, 2025

Sold
11
Median price
$240,000
Median DOM
12 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 24% below median for similar nearby sales.

$285K$485KMedian $330K
$250K

Price history

  • $264,900Listed· Oct 1, 2025

  • $256,400Reduced

    $8,500 (3.2% off original)

81 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms794 sq ft
Upper
222 rooms814 sq ft

Westfield High School

    1.2 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School1.2 mi
  • Clay Terrace3.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District4.2 mi
  • Carmel High School4.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park4.9 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)5.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,608 sq ft

Year Built

2002

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Mapleton at Countryside

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$226,700

Land Value

$17,500

Land$17,500

8% of total

Improvement Value

$209,200

Improvements$209,200

92% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,108

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai