Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 6737 Decatur Commons

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 6737 Decatur Commons in Decatur Commons, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Spacious 3BDRM 2Bth ranch with bonus room on a tree lined lot. Huge kitchen with ample counter and cabinet space. Bonus room could be dining room or office. Primary bedroom has huge walk-in closet (14X7). Large deck (20X15). Oversized finished 2car garage has heater, sink & workbench with shelves. All appliances stay. New furnace & A/C, water heater. Roof (2023)

Listed by Ken Nissley· Kenter Real Estate, LLC· MLS# 22067859
Recently SoldSold in 164 days

$250,000

$275,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,805Sq Ft

Spacious 3BDRM 2Bth ranch with bonus room on a tree lined lot. Huge kitchen with ample counter and cabinet space. Bonus room could be dining room or office. Primary bedroom has huge walk-in closet (14X7). Large deck (20X15). Oversized finished 2car garage has heater, sink & workbench with shelves. A...

Listed by Ken Nissley· Kenter Real Estate, LLC· MLS# MBR22067859

1,805

Sq Ft

1993

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 164 days
  • Fireplace
  • Decatur Commons subdivision

Sold

$245,000

-$30,000 below list (-10.9%)

Closed
Apr 29, 2026
Listed at
$275,000
Sold
2 weeks ago
Sold in
164 days

Price history

  1. Sold$245,000

    Apr 29, 2026

  2. Price reduced$255,000 → $250,000

    Mar 23, 2026

  3. Listedat $275,000

    Oct 12, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$245,000
Median DOM
25 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.

$235K$358KMedian $246K
$245K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsCeiling VaultedWalk-In Closet(s)Eat-in KitchenHi-Speed Internet Availbl

Exterior

Barn Mini

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $275,000Listed· Oct 12, 2025

  • $250,000Reduced

    $25,000 (9.1% off original)

164 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,805 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Tub Full with Shower

Schools

MSD Decatur Township

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis8.7 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS19.4 mi
    • Carmel Central Park20.5 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)20.9 mi
    • Carmel High School21.5 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District22.1 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,805 sq ft

    Year Built

    1993

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Decatur Commons

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    MSD Decatur Township

    Powered by Ackee.ai