Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 6829 S Shields Ridge Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bloomington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 6829 S Shields Ridge Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bloomington.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Located less than a two minute drive to Moores Creek on Lake Monroe this 16.5 acre retreat offers endless possibilities! This property would be the perfect weekend getaway for your family and friends, or a great short term vacation rental! There are also wonderful building spots on the property to build your dream home! The existing 2 bedroom, 1 bath cabin features hardwood floors and built-in shelving/cabinets. The cabin is in need of TLC but has been recently occupied. Unlimited recreational opportunities in an ideal location to not only enjoy the lake, it is also an easy drive into town to take in all that Bloomington offers. Two sides of the property are adjacent to government owned land. Property is being sold AS-IS.

Listed by A.J. Bowlen· RE/MAX Acclaimed Properties· MLS# 22039226
Recently SoldSold in 228 days

$379,900

$389,900

2Beds
2Baths
864Sq Ft

Located less than a two minute drive to Moores Creek on Lake Monroe this 16.5 acre retreat offers endless possibilities! This property would be the perfect weekend getaway for your family and friends, or a great short term vacation rental! There are also wonderful building spots on the property to b...

Listed by A.J. Bowlen· RE/MAX Acclaimed Properties· MLS# MBR22039226

864

Sq Ft

1940

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 228 days
  • Basement
  • 16.5-acre lot

Sold

$330,000

-$59,900 below list (-15.4%)

Closed
May 5, 2026
Listed at
$389,900
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
228 days

Price history

  1. Sold$330,000

    May 5, 2026

  2. Price reduced$389,900 → $379,900

    Oct 4, 2025

  3. Listedat $389,900

    May 15, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 76% above median for similar nearby sales.

$175K$360KMedian $188K
$330K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Built-in FeaturesHardwood FloorsEat-in Kitchen

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $389,900Listed· May 15, 2025

  • $379,900Reduced

    $10,000 (2.6% off original)

228 days on market

Layout

Main
224 rooms864 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis50.3 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS62.0 mi
  • Carmel Central Park63.3 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)63.5 mi
  • Carmel High School64.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital64.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

864 sq ft

Year Built

1940

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Monroe County Community Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai