Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 6831 Trailside Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Avon, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 6831 Trailside Drive in Bridgewater, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Avon.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Step into a home where comfort, style, and everyday moments come together beautifully! This 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home is designed for everyday living and effortless entertaining. The kitchen features granite countertops, plenty of workspace, and the kitchen appliances stay. Unwind in the spacious primary suite or start your mornings slowly in the sunroom, the perfect spot for coffee and quiet moments. A finished basement offers flexible space for movie nights, a home office, or guests. Updates include some newer flooring and a newer HVAC system (2023). With a three car attached garage and inviting spaces throughout, this home is ready to welcome its next chapter-just in time for you to make it yours.

Listed by Bryan Paugh· Legacy Real Estate Partners· MLS# 22082820
Recently SoldSold in 61 days

$435,000

$499,000

4Beds
3.1Baths
3,596Sq Ft

Step into a home where comfort, style, and everyday moments come together beautifully! This 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home is designed for everyday living and effortless entertaining. The kitchen features granite countertops, plenty of workspace, and the kitchen appliances stay. Unwind in the spacious pri...

Listed by Bryan Paugh· Legacy Real Estate Partners· MLS# MBR22082820

3,596

Sq Ft

2002

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

3.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 17% below list in 61 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,100 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Bridgewater subdivision

Sold

$416,500

-$82,500 below list (-16.5%)

Closed
May 8, 2026
Listed at
$499,000
Sold
5 days ago
Sold in
61 days

Price history

  1. Sold$416,500

    May 8, 2026

  2. Price reduced$449,999 → $435,000

    Mar 4, 2026

  3. Listedat $499,000

    Feb 5, 2026

Sold
2
Median price
$460,000
Median DOM
61 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.0% below median for similar nearby sales.

$349K$510KMedian $425K
$417K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainEntrance FoyerPaddle FanHardwood Floors

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $499,000Listed· Feb 5, 2026

  • $435,000Reduced

    $64,000 (12.8% off original)

61 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms1,200 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,296 sq ft
Basement
11 rooms1,100 sq ft finished

Schools

Avon Community School Corp

  • High

    Avon High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis13.2 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS17.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park20.5 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)21.7 mi
  • Carmel High School22.2 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District22.7 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,596 sq ft

Year Built

2002

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Bridgewater

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Avon Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai