Sold — 6912 E State Road 236, Roachdale, IN 46172Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 6912 E State Road 236
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Roachdale, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 6912 E State Road 236, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Roachdale.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Location, location, location......perfect setting for a log home on 3.52 acres. This home features a full basement, 3 bedrooms, large living room and a loft. Stainless steel kitchen appliances in spacious kitchen the leads out to covered back porch to enjoy with a rocking chair and a glass of ice tea. Make this home yours before summer nights are upon us. This home is located close to Hendricks county for an easy commute while enjoying a slower pace lifestyle in the country.
$395,000
Location, location, location......perfect setting for a log home on 3.52 acres. This home features a full basement, 3 bedrooms, large living room and a loft. Stainless steel kitchen appliances in spacious kitchen the leads out to covered back porch to enjoy with a rocking chair and a glass of ice te...
1,176
Sq Ft
1991
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 7.6% below list in 97 days
- Fireplace
- Basement
- 3.52-acre lot
Sold
$365,000
-$30,000 below list (-7.6%)
- Closed
- Jun 27, 2025
- Listed at
- $395,000
- Sold
- 10 months ago
- Sold in
- 97 days
Price history
- Sold$365,000
Jun 27, 2025
- Listedat $395,000
Feb 19, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$400,000
10018 N County Road 675 E
3bd · 2ba · 1,414 sqft
Sold May 2026

$230,000
10 W Washington Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,282 sqft
Sold May 2026

$234,900
6993 E County Road 1000 N
3bd · 1ba · 1,064 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$140,000
6 S Main Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,030 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$220,000
310 E Washington Street
4bd · 2ba · 1,434 sqft
Sold Oct 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 59% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$395,000Listed· Feb 19, 2025
97 days on market
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS26.6 mi
- Downtown Indianapolis30.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park31.1 mi
- Clay Terrace33.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)33.2 mi
- Carmel High School33.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,176 sq ft
Year Built
1991
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
North Putnam Community Schools