Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 6912 N County Road 700 W

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Middletown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 6912 N County Road 700 W, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Middletown.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to country living at its best! This spacious farmhouse sits on 2.4 beautiful acres and offers plenty of room both inside and out. Step inside to a large great room perfect for family gatherings, a generous kitchen and dining area, and five total bedrooms providing space for everyone. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the covered front porch, and appreciate the convenience of a two-car attached garage. Two of the upstairs bedrooms have not been recently updated-making them the perfect opportunity to add your own personal touch or expand your vision of this charming home. Outside, you'll find two large pole barns, ideal for storage, hobbies, or small-scale farming. Whether you're looking for extra workshop space or a place for animals and equipment, this property has it all.

Listed by Marty Dulworth· RE/MAX Real Estate Solutions· MLS# 22068819
Recently SoldSold in 151 days

$380,000

$395,000

5Beds
1.1Baths
3,782Sq Ft

Welcome to country living at its best! This spacious farmhouse sits on 2.4 beautiful acres and offers plenty of room both inside and out. Step inside to a large great room perfect for family gatherings, a generous kitchen and dining area, and five total bedrooms providing space for everyone. Enjoy p...

Listed by Marty Dulworth· RE/MAX Real Estate Solutions· MLS# MBR22068819

3,782

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

5

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 13% below list in 151 days
  • Basement
  • 2.42-acre lot

Sold

$345,000

-$50,000 below list (-12.7%)

Closed
Apr 10, 2026
Listed at
$395,000
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
151 days

Price history

  1. Sold$345,000

    Apr 10, 2026

  2. Price reduced$395,000 → $380,000

    Jan 13, 2026

  3. Listedat $395,000

    Oct 21, 2025

Recent comparable sales

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Access

Exterior

Barn PoleStorage

Climate

Heat: BaseboardCool: Central AirCool: Wall Unit(s)

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $395,000Listed· Oct 21, 2025

  • $380,000Reduced

    $15,000 (3.8% off original)

151 days on market

Layout

Main
31.17 rooms2,227 sq ft
Upper
22 rooms1,555 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center23.8 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS24.6 mi
  • Conner Prairie26.4 mi
  • Fishers High School26.5 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital29.8 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District32.1 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,782 sq ft

Year Built

1900

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

1 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Shenandoah School Corporation

Powered by Ackee.ai