Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 704 S Ohio St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 704 S Ohio St in Mary E Drake or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautiful, remodeled home located just one block from Main St. Minutes from Sheridan Schools, quick access to St. Rd 47, St Rd. 38. The front bedroom has stunning built in bookcases, perfect for a Home Office, Library, or showing off your collections. The Kitchen has a brand-new Dishwasher, other Appliances are under 3 years old. New Roof in 2021. Enjoy evenings on your deck in the completely fenced in backyard. Park your vehicles in the large 2 car attached garage. This is a must see to truly appreciate the beauty and charm this home has to offer.

Listed by Beth Rush· Snyder Strategy Realty, Inc· MLS# 22018229
SoldSold in 82 days

$228,900

$242,499

3Beds
1.1Baths
1,370Sq Ft

Beautiful, remodeled home located just one block from Main St. Minutes from Sheridan Schools, quick access to St. Rd 47, St Rd. 38. The front bedroom has stunning built in bookcases, perfect for a Home Office, Library, or showing off your collections. The Kitchen has a brand-new Dishwasher, other A...

Listed by Beth Rush· Snyder Strategy Realty, Inc· MLS# MBR22018229

1,370

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$161,800

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 9.5% below list in 82 days
  • Mary E Drake subdivision

Sold

$219,500

-$22,999 below list (-9.5%)

Closed
May 30, 2025
Listed at
$242,499
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
82 days

Price history

  1. Sold$219,500

    May 30, 2025

  2. Price reduced$236,499 → $228,900

    Mar 9, 2025

  3. Listedat $242,499

    Jan 25, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 28% below median for similar nearby sales.

$193K$335KMedian $306K
$220K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBuilt-in FeaturesPaddle FanHardwood Floors

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $242,499Listed· Jan 25, 2025

  • $228,900Reduced

    $13,599 (5.6% off original)

82 days on market

Layout

Main
31.16 rooms1,370 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School8.0 mi
  • Clay Terrace10.8 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS11.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park11.9 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District12.0 mi
  • Carmel High School12.6 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,370 sq ft

Year Built

1900

Stories

One

Subdivision

Mary E Drake

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Sheridan Community Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$161,800

Land Value

$46,200

Land$46,200

29% of total

Improvement Value

$115,600

Improvements$115,600

71% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$1,336
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai