Sold — 704 S Ohio Street, Sheridan, IN 46069
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 704 S Ohio St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 704 S Ohio St in Mary E Drake or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Beautiful, remodeled home located just one block from Main St. Minutes from Sheridan Schools, quick access to St. Rd 47, St Rd. 38. The front bedroom has stunning built in bookcases, perfect for a Home Office, Library, or showing off your collections. The Kitchen has a brand-new Dishwasher, other Appliances are under 3 years old. New Roof in 2021. Enjoy evenings on your deck in the completely fenced in backyard. Park your vehicles in the large 2 car attached garage. This is a must see to truly appreciate the beauty and charm this home has to offer.
$228,900
$242,499
Beautiful, remodeled home located just one block from Main St. Minutes from Sheridan Schools, quick access to St. Rd 47, St Rd. 38. The front bedroom has stunning built in bookcases, perfect for a Home Office, Library, or showing off your collections. The Kitchen has a brand-new Dishwasher, other A...
1,370
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$161,800
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 9.5% below list in 82 days
- Mary E Drake subdivision
Sold
$219,500
-$22,999 below list (-9.5%)
- Closed
- May 30, 2025
- Listed at
- $242,499
- Sold
- 11 months ago
- Sold in
- 82 days
Price history
- Sold$219,500
May 30, 2025
- Price reduced$236,499 → $228,900
Mar 9, 2025
- Listedat $242,499
Jan 25, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$260,000
202 S Linden Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,534 sqft
Sold May 2026

$329,000
19416 Atwater
3bd · 2ba · 1,632 sqft
Sold May 2026

$335,000
19537 Atwater Avenue
2bd · 2ba · 1,615 sqft
Sold May 2026

$305,634
1483 Hardwood Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$192,500
606 W 2nd Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,063 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 28% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$242,499Listed· Jan 25, 2025
$228,900Reduced
↓ $13,599 (5.6% off original)
82 days on market
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School8.0 mi
- Clay Terrace10.8 mi
- Zionsville Community HS11.8 mi
- Carmel Central Park11.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District12.0 mi
- Carmel High School12.6 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,370 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
One
Subdivision
Mary E Drake
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Sheridan Community Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$161,800
Land Value
$46,200
29% of total
Improvement Value
$115,600
71% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $1,336
- Exemption
- Homestead