Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 706 W Franklin Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Thorntown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 706 W Franklin Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Thorntown.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Charming 1200 sq ft house sitting in a quiet part of Thorntown. ALL NEW - butcher block counter tops, self close cabinets, pantry and eat in kitchen. All new SS appliances plus tankless gas water heater and 90% plus HVAC system, New Electric, Plumbing, roof and lighting. Charming front concrete porch. Conveniently located 1/2 way between Indianapolis and Lafayette. This is a Must See!

Listed by Rick Marshall· Traditions Realty, LLC· MLS# 22011191
SoldSold in 140 days

$219,999

$245,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,260Sq Ft

Charming 1200 sq ft house sitting in a quiet part of Thorntown. ALL NEW - butcher block counter tops, self close cabinets, pantry and eat in kitchen. All new SS appliances plus tankless gas water heater and 90% plus HVAC system, New Electric, Plumbing, roof and lighting. Charming front concrete por...

Listed by Rick Marshall· Traditions Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22011191

1,260

Sq Ft

2005

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 14% below list in 140 days

Sold

$210,000

-$35,000 below list (-14.3%)

Closed
Sep 9, 2025
Listed at
$245,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
140 days

Price history

  1. Sold$210,000

    Sep 9, 2025

  2. Price reduced$225,000 → $219,999

    Mar 31, 2025

  3. Listedat $245,000

    Nov 12, 2024

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 22% below median for similar nearby sales.

$134K$605KMedian $270K
$210K

Price history

  • $245,000Listed· Nov 12, 2024

  • $219,999Reduced

    $25,001 (10.2% off original)

140 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,260 sq ft

Schools

Western Boone Co Com Sch Dist

  • Elementary

    Thorntown Elementary School

  • High

    Western Boone Jr-Sr High School

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS22.4 mi
  • Carmel Central Park26.4 mi
  • Westfield High School26.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace27.0 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District28.2 mi
  • Carmel High School28.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,260 sq ft

Year Built

2005

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

School District

Western Boone Co Com Sch Dist

Powered by Ackee.ai