Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 709 W Riverside Avenue, Muncie, IN 47303709 W Riverside Avenue
Muncie, Indiana 47303
No Subdivision
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,436
Sq Ft
1904
Year Built
0.18
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 709 W Riverside Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Muncie, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 709 W Riverside Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Muncie.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Less than a mile from Campus, this charming 3 bed 2 bath home is perfect for college students or a family ready to move. The parking area for this property can fit multiple cars comfortably and the front porch is perfect for enjoying a quiet evening outside! The main level rooms are spacious with plenty of room for recreation or lounging. There is a second small kitchen with a stove and sink upstairs as an added bonus. The bedrooms are large with plenty of space for your bed and desks to fit comfortably. This house is BIG living! Please note this is an as-is sale!
Key things to know
- Less than 1 mile from ball state campus
- Second kitchen with stove and sink upstairs
- Large bedrooms with room for furniture
- Front porch
- Multi-car parking area
Monthly payment
Estimate · $134,900
$1,017/mo
≈ $718 principal & interest · $300 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $26,980 on a loan of $107,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$139,900 → $134,900
Jul 14, 2025
- Listedat $189,900
Oct 29, 2024
Recent comparable sales

$269,000
200 E Prestige Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,444 sqft
Sold May 2026

$150,000
2601 W Godman Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 2,080 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$310,000
3004 W Kings Canyon Road
4bd · 3ba · 2,424 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$155,000
312 S Nichols Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 2,478 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$169,900
10800 N State Route 3
4bd · 2ba · 1,712 sqft
Sold Feb 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$189,900Listed· Oct 29, 2024
$134,900Reduced
↓ $55,000 (29.0% off original)
491 days on market
Layout
Schools
Muncie Community Schools
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center33.2 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS34.1 mi
- Conner Prairie36.1 mi
- Fishers High School36.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital39.4 mi
- Westfield High School40.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,436 sq ft
Year Built
1904
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Muncie Community Schools