Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 7114 S Midland Avenue, Columbus, IN 472017114 S Midland Avenue
Columbus, Indiana 47201
Mineral Springs
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,724
Sq Ft
1965
Year Built
0.4
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 7114 S Midland Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Columbus, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 7114 S Midland Avenue in Mineral Springs, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Columbus.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Charming, extensively updated ranch home with an in-ground pool and a double lot in the peaceful, rural Mineral Springs neighborhood now offered for sale! This truly move-in-ready property features a new roof, a remodeled kitchen with all new appliances, updated bathroom vanities and tile shower, freshly repainted interior and exterior, many new windows and doors, and much, much more. Relax in the living room, with abundant natural light, or in the cosy family room with gas-log fireplace. Outside, you'll find a huge privacy-fenced yard with new landscaping, an impressive 4-car, extra-deep garage, and a 16' x 32' pool with a 2-year-old liner, robot cleaner, skimmer, and new cover-perfect for relaxing or entertaining.
Key things to know
- In-ground pool with 2-year-old liner and new cover
- 4-car extra-deep garage
- Double lot with privacy-fenced yard
- Remodeled kitchen with new appliances
- New roof, windows, doors, and fresh interior/exterior paint
Monthly payment
Estimate · $340,000
$1,938/mo
≈ $1,810 principal & interest · $128 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $68,000 on a loan of $272,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$345,000 → $340,000
Mar 26, 2026
- Listedat $355,000
Feb 28, 2026
Mineral Springs · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $271,000
- Median DOM
- 29 days
Recent comparable sales

$215,000
1635 Washington Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,494 sqft
Sold May 2026

$299,995
2010 Stella Rock Trace
3bd · 3ba · 1,760 sqft
Sold May 2026

$190,000
1941 Union Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,248 sqft
Sold May 2026

$285,300
2363 Shadow Bend Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,130 sqft
Sold May 2026

$250,000
1520 Washington Street
2bd · 2ba · 1,793 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 36% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$355,000Listed· Feb 28, 2026
$340,000Reduced
↓ $15,000 (4.2% off original)
69 days on market
Layout
Schools
Bartholomew Con School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis46.4 mi
- Fishers High School57.8 mi
- Conner Prairie58.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital58.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)58.4 mi
- Carmel High School59.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,724 sq ft
Year Built
1965
Stories
One
Subdivision
Mineral Springs
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
4 spaces
School District
Bartholomew Con School Corp