Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 712 E Main St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 712 E Main St in Harrowgate, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Completely Renovated Gem on E. Main St. - Move-In Ready! Welcome to this beautifully redone home that combines modern updates with unbeatable convenience! Located just minutes from schools, shopping, and local amenities, this property offers both comfort and practicality - perfect for families or anyone seeking a turnkey home. Step inside to discover a fully renovated interior featuring an all-new open-concept kitchen, complete with stylish finishes and seamless flow into the living area - ideal for entertaining or relaxing with family. You'll also find two brand-new full bathrooms, fresh paint throughout, and new flooring, fixtures, and lighting that make every space feel bright and inviting. Outside, enjoy a peaceful retreat on your screened-in porch overlooking a private, fenced backyard - perfect for pets, gatherings, or quiet evenings outdoors. The home also boasts new exterior paint, updated landscaping, and countless upgrades from top to bottom. Highlights: *Fully renovated inside and out *New open-concept kitchen & two full baths *Screened porch with private fenced backyard *Convenient location near schools and shopping *Fresh paint, new flooring, fixtures, and more *Upstairs Laundry This is truly a must-see home - every detail has been thoughtfully updated so you can move right in and start enjoying it from day one!

Listed by Butch Stanifer· Stanifer & Associates Real Est· MLS# 22070343
Recently SoldSold in 148 days

$534,900

$549,900

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,700Sq Ft

Completely Renovated Gem on E. Main St. - Move-In Ready! Welcome to this beautifully redone home that combines modern updates with unbeatable convenience! Located just minutes from schools, shopping, and local amenities, this property offers both comfort and practicality - perfect for families or...

Listed by Butch Stanifer· Stanifer & Associates Real Est· MLS# MBR22070343

1,700

Sq Ft

1970

Year Built

$365,500

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 12% below list in 148 days
  • Harrowgate subdivision

Sold

$483,000

-$66,900 below list (-12.2%)

Closed
May 1, 2026
Listed at
$549,900
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
148 days

Price history

  1. Sold$483,000

    May 1, 2026

  2. Price reduced$544,900 → $534,900

    Jan 14, 2026

  3. Listedat $549,900

    Oct 31, 2025

Sold
6
Median price
$503,113
Median DOM
27 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 34% above median for similar nearby sales.

$215K$950KMedian $360K
$483K

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $549,900Listed· Oct 31, 2025

  • $534,900Reduced

    $15,000 (2.7% off original)

148 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms850 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms850 sq ft

Carmel High School

    0.7 mi

Neighborhood

  • Carmel Arts & Design District0.1 mi
  • Carmel High School0.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace1.3 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.4 mi
  • Carmel Central Park2.6 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital2.6 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,700 sq ft

Year Built

1970

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Harrowgate

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$365,500

Land Value

$129,300

Land$129,300

35% of total

Improvement Value

$236,200

Improvements$236,200

65% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,830

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai