Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 7147 S County RD 130 Road W, Frankfort, IN 460417147 S County RD 130 Road W
Frankfort, Indiana 46041
No Subdivision
4
Beds
6
Baths
4,376
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
8.827
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 7147 S County RD 130 Road W
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Frankfort, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 7147 S County RD 130 Road W, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Frankfort.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to your dream homestead! Nestled on 8.827 picturesque acres, this versatile property is perfect for anyone looking to start or expand a horse farm. The land offers a beautiful mix of open pasture and shade trees, providing the perfect environment for your animals and your lifestyle. A well-built barn is already in place. Nestled in the tranquil rural area, this inviting single-family residence at 7147 S County RD 130 RD W in Clinton County awaits, ready to welcome you home. The living room presents an atmosphere of rustic elegance, where the eye is drawn upward to the vaulted ceiling, creating a sense of spaciousness and grandeur, crown molding adds a touch of refined detail; and the fireplace offers a cozy spot to gather and unwind. In the kitchen, a tray ceiling adds architectural interest, creating an inviting space to prepare and enjoy meals. The expansive primary suite is boasting vaulted ceilings and a large walk-in closet for ample storage. The primary bathroom is designed for relaxation and rejuvenation, featuring a tiled walk-in shower that offers a spa-like experience. This residence features four bedrooms and three full bathrooms, along with three half bathrooms, offering ample space for comfortable living. Other amenities include an exercise room, game room, and home office. You can imagine spending time on the wrap around porch, enjoying the peaceful surroundings from your porch swing. Built in 1900, this property combines historic charm with modern convenience, offering a unique opportunity to embrace a lifestyle of comfort and tranquility.
Key things to know
- 8.827 acres with pasture, shade trees, and pole barn
- Wraparound porch with countryside views
- Vaulted ceilings and stained woodwork throughout
- Primary suite with walk-in closet and spa-like tiled shower
- Game room, exercise room, and home office
Browse by room
15 rooms · 34 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $899,000
$5,436/mo
≈ $4,785 principal & interest · $651 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $179,800 on a loan of $719,200.
Price history
- Price reduced$1,200,000 → $899,000
Nov 21, 2025
- Listedat $1,200,000
Jul 17, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$765,000
2775 E State Road 28
5bd · 4ba · 4,337 sqft
Sold May 2026

$405,000
1309 Forest Drive
5bd · 3ba · 3,073 sqft
Sold May 2026

$610,000
1440 N County Road 600 W
4bd · 4ba · 3,276 sqft
Sold Jul 2025

$525,000
1926 S Jackson Street
4bd · 3ba · 3,332 sqft
Sold Jun 2025

$245,000
555 E Walnut Street
4bd · 2ba · 3,488 sqft
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 71% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,200,000Listed· Jul 17, 2025
$899,000Reduced
↓ $301,000 (25.1% off original)
102 days on market
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS25.1 mi
- Westfield High School25.9 mi
- Clay Terrace27.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park27.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District29.0 mi
- Carmel High School29.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS