Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 7248 River Glen Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 7248 River Glen Dr in River Glen or just curious what your home is worth in today's Fishers market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

AMAZING RANCH IN POPULAR GOLF COURSE COMMUNITY RIVER GLEN. HOME SITS ON THE 9TH FAIRWAY WITH NO HOMES BEHIND. 3BED/2BTH OPEN FLOOR PLAN, VAULTED CEILINGS, UPDATED KITCHEN WITH GRANITE COUNTERTOPS, SS APPLIANCES, & BREAKFAST NOOK. LARGE SUNROOM OPEN TO KITCHEN AND GREAT ROOM GREAT FOR ENTERTAINING. HUGE PRIMARY BEDROOM WITH WIC, BATH UPDATED WITH DOUBLE SINKS, SEPARATE SHOWER, AND GARDEN TUB. THIS HOME HAS THE EXTRA SPACE, LRGE DECK W/ AWNING, AND NEWER HVAC/ROOF WITHIN THE LAST 10 YEARS. DON'T MISS THIS GREAT OPPORTUNITY!

Listed by Amy McIntyre· Circle Real Estate· MLS# 22069417
Recently SoldSold in 122 days

$425,000

$465,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,754Sq Ft

AMAZING RANCH IN POPULAR GOLF COURSE COMMUNITY RIVER GLEN. HOME SITS ON THE 9TH FAIRWAY WITH NO HOMES BEHIND. 3BED/2BTH OPEN FLOOR PLAN, VAULTED CEILINGS, UPDATED KITCHEN WITH GRANITE COUNTERTOPS, SS APPLIANCES, & BREAKFAST NOOK. LARGE SUNROOM OPEN TO KITCHEN AND GREAT ROOM GREAT FOR ENTERTAINING. H...

Listed by Amy McIntyre· Circle Real Estate· MLS# MBR22069417

1,754

Sq Ft

1989

Year Built

0.18

Acres

Off Market

Status

$354,300

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 122 days
  • Fireplace
  • River Glen subdivision

Sold

$415,000

-$50,000 below list (-10.8%)

Closed
Apr 30, 2026
Listed at
$465,000
Sold
3 weeks ago
Sold in
122 days

Price history

  1. Sold$415,000

    Apr 30, 2026

  2. Price reduced$440,000 → $425,000

    Nov 24, 2025

  3. Listedat $465,000

    Oct 24, 2025

Sold
11
Median price
$415,000
Median DOM
6 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 22% above median for similar nearby sales.

$238K$380KMedian $340K
$415K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Ceiling VaultedKitchen IslandHardwood FloorsPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Sprinkler System

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $465,000Listed· Oct 24, 2025

  • $425,000Reduced

    $40,000 (8.6% off original)

122 days on market

Layout

Main
328 rooms1,754 sq ft

Primary suite

Bedroom Split,Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Full,Tub Garden

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    Neighborhood

    • IU Health North Hospital1.6 mi
    • Fishers High School1.8 mi
    • Conner Prairie1.9 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS3.9 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)4.1 mi
    • Carmel High School4.1 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,754 sq ft

    Year Built

    1989

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    0.18 acres

    Subdivision

    River Glen

    Section 1

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Southeastern Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $354,300

    Land Value

    $117,000

    Land$117,000

    33% of total

    Improvement Value

    $237,300

    Improvements$237,300

    67% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $3,952
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 1

    Powered by Ackee.ai