Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 729 Greenford Trl N

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 729 Greenford Trl N in Village Green or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Tucked along the Monon Trail in the heart of Carmel, just around the corner from the Carmel Arts & Design District, shops, and eateries, every day feels like a weekend getaway. Inside, the light-filled, open-concept main level is perfect for hosting - from morning coffee to dinner parties - with a sleek kitchen flowing seamlessly into generous living and dining areas. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a cozy sitting room - ideal for a home office, workout area, or reading corner - and a stylishly renovated en-suite. The lower level invites you to unwind or entertain with a full bath, wet bar, and walkout access to your private patio overlooking the trail. Updated and thoughtfully designed, this home blends modern comfort with unmatched convenience. Opportunities to be on the Monon Trail are rare, come experience trailfront living in Carmel!

Listed by Laura Musall· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22042660
SoldSold in 145 days

$799,000

$839,900

3Beds
3.1Baths
3,130Sq Ft

Tucked along the Monon Trail in the heart of Carmel, just around the corner from the Carmel Arts & Design District, shops, and eateries, every day feels like a weekend getaway. Inside, the light-filled, open-concept main level is perfect for hosting - from morning coffee to dinner parties - with a s...

Listed by Laura Musall· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22042660

3,130

Sq Ft

2007

Year Built

0.07

Acres

Off Market

Status

$608,100

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 8.9% below list in 145 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (780 sqft)
  • Village Green subdivision

Sold

$765,000

-$74,900 below list (-8.9%)

Closed
Nov 21, 2025
Listed at
$839,900
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
145 days

Price history

  1. Sold$765,000

    Nov 21, 2025

  2. Price reduced$819,000 → $799,000

    Oct 20, 2025

  3. Listedat $839,900

    Jun 5, 2025

Sold
5
Median price
$662,500
Median DOM
18 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 51% above median for similar nearby sales.

$402K$790KMedian $505K
$765K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

High CeilingsTray Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerPaddle FanHardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenWired for SoundWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Balcony

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $839,900Listed· Jun 5, 2025

  • $799,000Reduced

    $40,900 (4.9% off original)

145 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms1,116 sq ft
Upper
326 rooms1,234 sq ft
Basement
11 rooms780 sq ft finished

Carmel High School

    1.3 mi

Neighborhood

  • Clay Terrace0.5 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District0.8 mi
  • Carmel High School1.3 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.9 mi
  • Carmel Central Park2.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital3.5 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,130 sq ft

Year Built

2007

Stories

Three Or More

Lot Size

0.07 acres

Subdivision

Village Green

Section 1

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

3 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$608,100

Land Value

$165,000

Land$165,000

27% of total

Improvement Value

$443,100

Improvements$443,100

73% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$5,664
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai