Sold — 7502 N State Road 43, Solsberry, IN 47459Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 7502 N State Road 43
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Solsberry, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 7502 N State Road 43, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Solsberry.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Step into country charm with this adorable 2 bedroom, 1 bath bungalow nestled on 2 acres in Solsberry! Built in 1932, this thoughtfully designed home offers 1,280 sq ft of living space plus a full walkout basement-perfect for storage. The main floor features a cozy living room, a formal dining room with a beautifully crafted staircase, and a light-filled kitchen with ample counter space for cooking and entertaining. Upstairs, you'll find the spacious 11x27 primary bedroom complete with new carpet. The unfinished basement houses the utilities and offers great potential for additional living space. Outside, enjoy all the perks of a mini-homestead with a 2-stall horse barn (added in 2022), chicken coop, garden area, and shed. Located just 10 miles from the westside of Bloomington, you'll have the best of both rural living and city conveniences. Recent updates include stove, washer, dryer, paint, and more-move-in ready and full of potential!
$214,900
$225,000
Step into country charm with this adorable 2 bedroom, 1 bath bungalow nestled on 2 acres in Solsberry! Built in 1932, this thoughtfully designed home offers 1,280 sq ft of living space plus a full walkout basement-perfect for storage. The main floor features a cozy living room, a formal dining room ...
1,280
Sq Ft
1932
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 8.9% below list in 49 days
- Basement
- 2-acre lot
Sold
$205,000
-$20,000 below list (-8.9%)
- Closed
- Dec 10, 2025
- Listed at
- $225,000
- Sold
- 5 months ago
- Sold in
- 49 days
Price history
- Sold$205,000
Dec 10, 2025
- Price reduced$225,000 → $214,900
Aug 21, 2025
- Listedat $225,000
Jul 30, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$55,000
11077 E Rader Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,120 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$250,000
3716 N Parsley Road
3bd · 1ba · 1,076 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$302,000
13309 E Hillview Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,284 sqft
Sold Aug 2025

$286,000
8580 N Sherfield Road
3bd · 2ba · 1,560 sqft
Sold Nov 2025

$79,900
12861 E Shady Meadows
3bd · 2ba · 980 sqft
Sold Jul 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 18% below median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$225,000Listed· Jul 30, 2025
$214,900Reduced
↓ $10,100 (4.5% off original)
49 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis53.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS62.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park64.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)65.4 mi
- Carmel High School66.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District66.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,280 sq ft
Year Built
1932
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Eastern Greene Schools